CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW 1 Series vs Honda Civic Type R
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 1 Series vs Honda Civic Type R

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW 1 Series11810?02
Honda Civic Type RType R10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWHonda
Price (RRP)$59,500$77,250 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

$77,250est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW235kW
0-100 km/h8.5s5.4s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km8.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)380L410L
Towing1,300kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / No data
ANCAP Safety4 StarsNot rated by ANCAP

Track the BMW 1 Series & Honda Civic Type R

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW 1 Series starts from $59,500 before on-road costs, while the Honda Civic Type R opens at $77,250 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,450 and $84,975 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 1 Series by roughly $3,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Honda Civic Type R a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

BMW 1 Series

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006036 · published 26 Jul 2024Some vehicles may have been converted after production with steering wheel variants containing a faulty Takata inflator.Year range on the notice: 2004 - 2014
  • REC-000140 · published 21 Jun 2018Due to a possible electrical connection failure to the cars main battery power cable where it connects into the vehicles fuse box, the car may lose power to several electrical systems within the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2011
  • 4 more on the model page.

Honda Civic Type R

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW 1 Series features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Honda Civic Type R gets a 9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Civic Type R counters with heated front seats, Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW 1 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Honda Civic Type R offers suede/cloth sport.

Drivetrain

The BMW 1 Series uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Honda Civic Type R responds with a DOHC VTEC Turbo In line 4-cylinder making 235kW and 420Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.4 seconds.

The Honda Civic Type R has the clear power advantage at 235kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Honda Civic Type R is 3.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 1 Series measures 4,361mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 245mm shorter than the Honda Civic Type R at 4,606mm (2,735mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Civic Type R generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the BMW 1 Series and 410L in the Honda Civic Type R, giving the Honda Civic Type R a 30L advantage. The BMW 1 Series seats 5 vs 4.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.8m

TightestBMW 1 Series 118Tightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW 1 Series 118
10.8mTighter
Best
Honda Civic Type R Type R
11.8m
Worst
BMW 1 Series 118
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Honda Civic Type R Type R
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW 1 SeriesTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 1 SeriesTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Honda Civic Type R11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the BMW 1 Series and $2,480/year for the Honda Civic Type R. That is a $656 annual difference in favour of the BMW 1 Series.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 1 Series) vs 5 years (Honda Civic Type R). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 1 Series if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda Civic Type R if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW 1 Series: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 66

The BMW 1 Series comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 66), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Honda Civic Type R ahead by 34), fuel economy (BMW 1 Series ahead by 21), safety (BMW 1 Series ahead by 13). The BMW 1 Series will save you roughly $656 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 1 Series and Honda Civic Type R?

The BMW 1 Series is the cheapest at $59,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Civic Type R by $17,750.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 1 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BMW 1 Series holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Honda Civic Type R, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Honda Civic Type R has the largest boot at 410L with the seats up (1,212L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 1 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Honda Civic Type R makes the most power at 235kW. The Honda Civic Type R is quickest to 100km/h in 5.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars