CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW 2 Series vs Kia EV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 2 Series vs Kia EV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW 2 Series218 M Sport Gran Coupe9102
Kia EV4Air Standard Range7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWKia
Price (RRP)$61,800$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$61,800RRP

  • with the Kia EV4's standard kit: $61,800 (nothing to add)

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range—630km
Battery—58.3 kWh
Power115kW150kW
0-100 km/h8.6s7.4s
Max DC Charge—140kW
10-80% Charge Time—28 min
Fuel Economy6.3 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)360L490L
Towing1,300kg500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.6kW)

Track the BMW 2 Series & Kia EV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW 2 Series starts from $61,800 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV4 opens at $49,990. That makes the Kia EV4 the more affordable entry point by $11,810.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,980 and $54,989 respectively.

The Kia EV4 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The BMW 2 Series does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

The Kia EV4 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the BMW 2 Series. Adult occupant protection scored 78% for the BMW 2 Series and 84% for the Kia EV4.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the BMW 2 Series, against 4 on the Kia EV4.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

BMW 2 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025

Kia EV4

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

81.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 18m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 140kW · 0–80%

35 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 140kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW 2 Series features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV4 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW 2 Series stands out with head-up display and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV4. The Kia EV4 counters with V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW 2 Series uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.

The Kia EV4 responds with a Electric Motor making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The Kia EV4 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia EV4 is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 2 Series measures 4,546mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 184mm shorter than the Kia EV4 at 4,730mm (2,820mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 360L in the BMW 2 Series and 490L in the Kia EV4, giving the Kia EV4 a 130L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 2 Series leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 11.7m

TightestKia EV4 Air Standard RangeTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV4 Air Standard Range
10.9mTighter
Best
BMW 2 Series 218 M Sport Gran Coupe
11.7m
Worst
BMW 2 Series 218 M Sport Gran Coupe
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV4 Air Standard Range
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV4Tightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 2 Series11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Kia EV4Tightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 2 Series) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV4). The Kia EV4 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 2 Series if: You need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV4 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV4: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 71

The Kia EV4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 71), taking 7 of 8 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia EV4 ahead by 11), fuel economy (Kia EV4 ahead by 10), value (Kia EV4 ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the Kia EV4 has a clear edge. The Kia EV4 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 2 Series and Kia EV4?

The Kia EV4 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 2 Series by $11,810.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 2 Series uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Kia EV4 has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia EV4 has the largest boot at 490L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 2 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV4 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia EV4 makes the most power at 150kW. The Kia EV4 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Gran Coupes · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best electric cars