CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW 3 Series vs FPV GT F 351
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 3 Series vs FPV GT F 351

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

FPV GT F 351: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 5 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWFPV
Price (RRP)$94,700TBC
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power190kW351kW
0-100 km/h5.8s
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km13.6 L/100km
Boot Space480L535L
Towing1,600kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW 3 Series & FPV GT F 351

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The BMW 3 Series features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the FPV GT F 351 gets a 8-inch display.

The BMW 3 Series stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio that you will not find on the FPV GT F 351. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW 3 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the FPV GT F 351 offers leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW 3 Series uses a Petrol producing 190kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.8 seconds.

The FPV GT F 351 lines up making 351kW and 570Nm, paired to a tr6060 6-speed manual driving the rear wheels.

The FPV GT F 351 has the clear power advantage at 351kW vs 190kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 480L in the BMW 3 Series and 535L in the FPV GT F 351, giving the FPV GT F 351 a 55L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 3 Series leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BMW 3 Series Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the BMW 3 Series and $3,876/year for the FPV GT F 351. That is a $2,023 annual difference in favour of the BMW 3 Series.

Estimated annual total: $1,853 (BMW 3 Series) vs $3,876 (FPV GT F 351). The BMW 3 Series saves you roughly $2,023 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 3 Series if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the FPV GT F 351 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer FPV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The BMW 3 Series and FPV GT F 351 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW 3 Series will save you roughly $2,023 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the FPV GT F 351 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 3 Series and FPV GT F 351?

The BMW 3 Series is the cheapest at $94,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 3 Series uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW 3 Series and FPV GT F 351 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The FPV GT F 351 has the largest boot at 535L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 3 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The FPV GT F 351 makes the most power at 351kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars