CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW i7 vs Porsche Cayenne Electric
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW i7 vs Porsche Cayenne Electric

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW i7xDrive60 Sedan10?02
Porsche Cayenne ElectricCayenne Electric12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWPorsche
Price (RRP)$319,900$167,800
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$319,900RRP

  • with the Porsche Cayenne Electric's standard kit: $319,900 (nothing to add)

$167,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range590km542km
Battery101.7 kWh113 kWh
Power400kW325kW
0-100 km/h4.7s4.8s
Max DC Charge195kW390kW
10-80% Charge Time34 min16 min
Boot (seats up)500L781L
Towing2,000kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW i7 & Porsche Cayenne Electric

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW i7 starts from $319,900 before on-road costs, while the Porsche Cayenne Electric opens at $167,800. That makes the Porsche Cayenne Electric the more affordable entry point by $152,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $351,890 and $184,580 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW i7

  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005801 · published 23 Oct 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel earth wire may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 1 more on the model page.

Porsche Cayenne Electric

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

101.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 38m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 195kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 195kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

113kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 48m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 390kW · 0–80%

17 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 390kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW i7 stands out with panoramic roof and Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Cayenne Electric. The Porsche Cayenne Electric counters with BOSE audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW i7 gets merino leather upholstery while the Porsche Cayenne Electric offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW i7 and 2-zone in the Porsche Cayenne Electric.

Drivetrain

The BMW i7 uses a Electric producing 400kW and 745Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.7 seconds.

The Porsche Cayenne Electric responds with a Electric making 325kW and 835Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.

The BMW i7 has the clear power advantage at 400kW vs 325kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW i7 is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 101.7kWh (BMW i7) vs 113kWh (Porsche Cayenne Electric), giving WLTP ranges of 590km and 542km. DC fast charging peaks at 195kW (BMW i7) vs 390kW (Porsche Cayenne Electric).

Space & Comfort

The BMW i7 measures 5,391mm long on a 3,215mm wheelbase, 406mm longer than the Porsche Cayenne Electric at 4,985mm (3,023mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW i7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the BMW i7 and 781L in the Porsche Cayenne Electric, giving the Porsche Cayenne Electric a 281L advantage.

For towing, the Porsche Cayenne Electric leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5m diameter

Large

BMW i7 xDrive60 Sedan
12.5m
←
BMW i7 xDrive60 Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW i7 Turning circle · Ø 12.5 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW i7) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Cayenne Electric). The BMW i7 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW i7 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche Cayenne Electric if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW i7: Top CarSorted Score, 65 vs 60, but the Porsche Cayenne Electric is $152,100 cheaper

The BMW i7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (65 vs 60), taking 3 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (BMW i7 ahead by 21), practicality (Porsche Cayenne Electric ahead by 16), reliability (BMW i7 ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the Porsche Cayenne Electric has a clear edge. The BMW i7 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW i7 and Porsche Cayenne Electric?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric is the cheapest at $167,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW i7 by $152,100.

Which has the longest driving range?

The BMW i7 has the most range at 625km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric accepts the highest DC charging at up to 390kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW i7 and Porsche Cayenne Electric carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric has the largest boot at 781L with the seats up (1,588L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Porsche Cayenne Electric has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW i7 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW i7 makes the most power at 400kW. The BMW i7 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · All SUVs · Best electric cars · Best electric SUVs