CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW iX2 vs Cadillac LYRIQ
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW iX2 vs Cadillac LYRIQ

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Winner
Cadillac LYRIQ
Cadillac

Cadillac LYRIQ

27 of 27 standard

From $90,000

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

388kW

Economy

—

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

793L

67CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 67 vs 65, but the BMW iX2 is $10,100 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW iX2xDrive3010002
Cadillac LYRIQSport AWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Cadillac LYRIQ: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWCadillac
Price (RRP)$79,900$90,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$79,900RRP

  • with the Cadillac LYRIQ's standard kit: at least $79,900 (2 options priced only inside packages; 3 with no data, not charged)
    2 added options
    • Premium Audio: priced only inside the Enhancement (Z1T)
    • Panoramic Roof: priced only inside the Enhancement (Z1T)

$90,000RRP

  • with the BMW iX2's standard kit: $90,000 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range578km530km
Battery64.8 kWh102 kWh
Power230kW388kW
0-100 km/h5.6s—
Max DC Charge130kW190kW
10-80% Charge Time35 min35 min
Boot (seats up)525L793L
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW iX2 & Cadillac LYRIQ

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW iX2 starts from $79,900 before on-road costs, while the Cadillac LYRIQ opens at $90,000. That makes the BMW iX2 the more affordable entry point by $10,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $87,890 and $99,000 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Matching the Cadillac LYRIQ's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW iX2, and 2 are priced only inside packages whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW iX2

  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024

Cadillac LYRIQ

  • REC-006420 · published 5 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the headlamp high beam auto control may not detect oncoming bicycle/motorcycle traffic.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

64.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 2m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

30 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

105.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 41m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 190kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 190kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW iX2 features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Cadillac LYRIQ gets a 33-inch display and 33-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW iX2 stands out with Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Cadillac LYRIQ. The Cadillac LYRIQ counters with panoramic roof, ventilated seats, AKG audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW iX2 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Cadillac LYRIQ offers leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW iX2 uses a Electric producing 230kW and 494Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.6 seconds.

The Cadillac LYRIQ responds with a Electric making 388kW and 610Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Cadillac LYRIQ has the clear power advantage at 388kW vs 230kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 64.8kWh (BMW iX2) vs 102kWh (Cadillac LYRIQ), giving WLTP ranges of 578km and 530km. DC fast charging peaks at 130kW (BMW iX2) vs 190kW (Cadillac LYRIQ).

Space & Comfort

The BMW iX2 measures 4,554mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 451mm shorter than the Cadillac LYRIQ at 5,005mm (3,094mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Cadillac LYRIQ generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 525L in the BMW iX2 and 793L in the Cadillac LYRIQ, giving the Cadillac LYRIQ a 268L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.6m

TightestCadillac LYRIQ Sport AWDTightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Cadillac LYRIQ Sport AWD
12.1mTighter
Best
BMW iX2 xDrive30
12.6m
Worst
BMW iX2 xDrive30
12.6m · Large

Based on 12.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Cadillac LYRIQ Sport AWD
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCadillac LYRIQTightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW iX212.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Cadillac LYRIQTightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW iX2) vs 5 years / 150,000km (Cadillac LYRIQ). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW iX2 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Cadillac LYRIQ if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Cadillac's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Cadillac LYRIQ: Top CarSorted Score, 67 vs 65, but the BMW iX2 is $10,100 cheaper

The Cadillac LYRIQ comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (67 vs 65), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 9), technology (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 8), performance (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 3). If boot space matters, the Cadillac LYRIQ has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW iX2 and Cadillac LYRIQ?

The BMW iX2 is the cheapest at $79,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Cadillac LYRIQ by $10,100.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Cadillac LYRIQ has the most range at 530km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Cadillac LYRIQ accepts the highest DC charging at up to 190kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW iX2 and Cadillac LYRIQ carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Cadillac LYRIQ has the largest boot at 793L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW iX2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Cadillac LYRIQ makes the most power at 388kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs