CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW M3 vs HSV ClubSport
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M3 vs HSV ClubSport

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

HSV ClubSport: we're still completing price, warranty, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWHSV
Price (RRP)$163,700TBC
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power353kW292kW
0-100 km/h4.2s5.3s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km
Boot Space480L475L
Towing1,800kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW M3 & HSV ClubSport

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the HSV ClubSport. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW M3 gets merino leather upholstery while the HSV ClubSport offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW M3 and 1-zone in the HSV ClubSport.

Drivetrain

The BMW M3 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.

The HSV ClubSport lines up making 292kW and 510Nm, paired to a t56 six-speed manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 292kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW M3 is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M3 measures 4,801mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 89mm shorter than the HSV ClubSport at 4,890mm (2,788mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW M3 and 475L in the HSV ClubSport, giving the BMW M3 a 5L advantage.

For towing, the BMW M3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.0m

TightestBMW M3 Sedan ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
HSV ClubSport ClubSport Manual
11.0m
Best
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
HSV ClubSport Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
HSV ClubSport11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the HSV ClubSport if: You or prefer HSV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW M3 takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M3 and HSV ClubSport?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M3 uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW M3 and HSV ClubSport carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M3 has the largest boot at 480L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars