CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW M3 vs Jaguar X-Type
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M3 vs Jaguar X-Type

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03
Jaguar X-TypeLuxury1?011

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar X-Type: we're still completing price, seat count, warranty, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWJaguar
Price (RRP)$163,700TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$163,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power353kW172kW
0-100 km/h4.2s7.5s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km10.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)480L452L
Towing1,800kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW M3 & Jaguar X-Type

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

Jaguar X-Type

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Jaguar X-Type. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW M3 gets merino leather upholstery while the Jaguar X-Type offers leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW M3 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.

The Jaguar X-Type responds with a 3.0 V6 making 172kW and 284Nm, paired to a 5-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 172kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M3 is 3.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M3 measures 4,801mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 129mm longer than the Jaguar X-Type at 4,672mm (2,710mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW M3 and 452L in the Jaguar X-Type, giving the BMW M3 a 28L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.0m

TightestJaguar X-Type LuxuryTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaguar X-Type Luxury
10.8mTighter
Best
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m
Worst
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jaguar X-Type Luxury
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaguar X-TypeTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M311.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Jaguar X-TypeTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the BMW M3 and $2,993/year for the Jaguar X-Type. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the BMW M3.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaguar X-Type if: You or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (60 vs 41). The BMW M3 and Jaguar X-Type trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW M3 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M3 and Jaguar X-Type?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M3 uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW M3 and Jaguar X-Type carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M3 has the largest boot at 480L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars