CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW M3 vs Jaguar XE
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M3 vs Jaguar XE

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 24 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03
Jaguar XEPrestige 30t6204

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XE: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWJaguar
Price (RRP)$163,700TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$163,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no price to build from against the BMW M3
    8 added options
    • Adaptive Cruise Control: $1,840
    • Lane Keep Assist: $960
    • Head-Up Display: $2,060 for the Z13A Head-Up Display Pack
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): $580
    • Heated Front Seats: $660
    • Ventilated Front Seats: $1,860
    • Panoramic Roof: $1,890
    • Power Tailgate: $900

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power353kW221kW
0-100 km/h4.2s5.7s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km6.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)480L415L
Towing1,800kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the BMW M3 & Jaguar XE

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

Jaguar XE

  • REC-005493 · published 11 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, a damaged front seat belt pre-tensioner tube may have been installed on the seat belt retractor.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • REC-000680 · published 22 Mar 2019During testing, there was greater than expected variation in CO2 emissions between vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018
  • REC-000678 · published 25 Mar 2018Some engine mounted fuel rails installed on Ingenium I4 2.0L petrol engines have not been manufactured correctly, with a risk of fuel vapour and liquid leaks occurring within the engine bay.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 7 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW M3 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Jaguar XE gets a 8-inch display.

The BMW M3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Jaguar XE. The Jaguar XE counters with Meridian audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW M3 gets merino leather upholstery while the Jaguar XE offers grained leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW M3 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.

The Jaguar XE responds with a 2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol making 221kW and 400Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.7 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 221kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M3 is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M3 measures 4,801mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 115mm longer than the Jaguar XE at 4,686mm (2,835mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW M3 and 415L in the Jaguar XE, giving the BMW M3 a 65L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestBMW M3 Sedan ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
Jaguar XE Prestige 30t
11.2m
Worst
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jaguar XE Prestige 30t
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Jaguar XE11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the BMW M3 and $1,910/year for the Jaguar XE. That is a $969 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar XE.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M3) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Jaguar XE). The BMW M3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaguar XE if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW M3: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 59

The BMW M3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 59), taking 4 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (BMW M3 ahead by 50), fuel economy (Jaguar XE ahead by 30), reliability (BMW M3 ahead by 23). The Jaguar XE will save you roughly $969 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M3 has a clear edge. The BMW M3 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M3 and Jaguar XE?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar XE uses the least fuel at 6.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Jaguar XE holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW M3, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M3 has the largest boot at 480L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW M3 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars