CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW M5 vs Porsche Panamera
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M5 vs Porsche Panamera

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW M5Sedan8?04
Porsche PanameraPanamera6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWPorsche
Price (RRP)$259,900$227,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$259,900RRP

  • with the Porsche Panamera's standard kit: $259,900 (nothing to add)

$227,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridPetrol
Range69km—
Battery18.6 kWh—
Electric range67km—
Power535kW260kW
0-100 km/h3.5s5.3s
Fuel Economy10.3 kWh/100km (as hybrid)9.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)466L494L
Towing2,000kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the BMW M5 & Porsche Panamera

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW M5 starts from $259,900 before on-road costs, while the Porsche Panamera opens at $227,000. That makes the Porsche Panamera the more affordable entry point by $32,900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $285,890 and $249,700 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW M5 by roughly $11,070 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW M5

  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-003908 · published 3 Jan 2020Due to an incorrectly routed section of the wiring harness, the transmission wiring harness may short circuit and shift the transmission into the neutral gear.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Porsche Panamera

  • REC-006455 · published 20 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the wiring harness between the door pressure sensor and the airbag control unit has an incorrect connector pin allocation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
  • REC-005728 · published 19 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the screw connection to the rear seat belts may not have been tightened sufficiently.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2023
  • REC-001156 · published 26 Nov 2019There is potential for the 'brake pad worn' warning message to not be permanently displayed, resulting in the driver not being informed that the brake pads have worn out.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2019
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

18.6kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW M5 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Porsche Panamera gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW M5 stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, ventilated seats and Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Panamera. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW M5 gets merino leather upholstery while the Porsche Panamera offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW M5 and 2-zone in the Porsche Panamera.

Drivetrain

The BMW M5 uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 535kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.5 seconds.

The Porsche Panamera responds with a Petrol making 260kW and 500Nm, paired to a 8-speed pdk driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The BMW M5 has the clear power advantage at 535kW vs 260kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M5 is 1.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M5 measures 5,096mm long on a 3,006mm wheelbase, 44mm longer than the Porsche Panamera at 5,052mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 466L in the BMW M5 and 494L in the Porsche Panamera, giving the Porsche Panamera a 28L advantage. The BMW M5 seats 5 vs 4.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m to 11.9m

TightestBMW M5 SedanTightest turn at 11.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M5 Sedan
11.9mTighter
Best
Porsche Panamera Panamera
11.9m
Best
BMW M5 Sedan
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Porsche Panamera
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M5Tightest turn at 11.9m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M5Tightest11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Porsche Panamera11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $494/year for the BMW M5 and $2,708/year for the Porsche Panamera. That is a $2,214 annual difference in favour of the BMW M5.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M5) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Panamera). The BMW M5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M5 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche Panamera if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW M5: Top CarSorted Score, 58 vs 56, but the Porsche Panamera is $32,900 cheaper

The BMW M5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (58 vs 56), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Porsche Panamera ahead by 36), value (BMW M5 ahead by 21), performance (BMW M5 ahead by 17). The BMW M5 will save you roughly $2,214 a year in fuel. The BMW M5 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M5 and Porsche Panamera?

The Porsche Panamera is the cheapest at $227,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW M5 by $32,900.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M5 uses the least fuel at 3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW M5 and Porsche Panamera carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Porsche Panamera has the largest boot at 494L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW M5 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M5 makes the most power at 535kW. The BMW M5 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best electric cars · Best family cars