Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Porsche Panamera
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Jul 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$76,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$227,000RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mercedes-Benz C-Class & Porsche Panamera
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class starts from $76,900 before on-road costs, while the Porsche Panamera opens at $227,000. That makes the Mercedes-Benz C-Class the more affordable entry point by $150,100.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $84,590 and $249,700 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz C-Class by roughly $3,705 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
- REC-006349 · published 15 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-006345 · published 29 Apr 2025The driver’s seat belt safety cap may have been incorrectly installed and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2024
- 62 more on the model page.
Porsche Panamera
- REC-006455 · published 20 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the wiring harness between the door pressure sensor and the airbag control unit has an incorrect connector pin allocation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-005728 · published 19 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the screw connection to the rear seat belts may not have been tightened sufficiently.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2023
- REC-001156 · published 26 Nov 2019There is potential for the 'brake pad worn' warning message to not be permanently displayed, resulting in the driver not being informed that the brake pads have worn out.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2019
- 8 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Porsche Panamera gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class stands out with head-up display, wireless charging and panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Panamera. The Porsche Panamera counters with heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz C-Class gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Porsche Panamera offers leather.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.
The Porsche Panamera responds with a Petrol making 260kW and 500Nm, paired to a 8-speed pdk driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.
The Porsche Panamera has the clear power advantage at 260kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche Panamera is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class measures 4,751mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 301mm shorter than the Porsche Panamera at 5,052mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Porsche Panamera generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 455L in the Mercedes-Benz C-Class and 494L in the Porsche Panamera, giving the Porsche Panamera a 39L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class seats 5 vs 4.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.1m to 11.9m
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class and $2,708/year for the Porsche Panamera. That is a $741 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz C-Class) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Panamera). The Mercedes-Benz C-Class has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz C-Class if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Porsche Panamera if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mercedes-Benz C-Class: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 56
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 56), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: value (Mercedes-Benz C-Class ahead by 37), safety (Mercedes-Benz C-Class ahead by 35), performance (Porsche Panamera ahead by 25). The Mercedes-Benz C-Class will save you roughly $741 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Porsche Panamera has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz C-Class and Porsche Panamera?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class is the cheapest at $76,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Porsche Panamera by $150,100.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz C-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Porsche Panamera, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Porsche Panamera has the largest boot at 494L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Porsche Panamera makes the most power at 260kW. The Porsche Panamera is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













