CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X5 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X5 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X5xDrive30d9?03
Jeep Grand CherokeeSummit Reserve 4xe10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jeep Grand Cherokee: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWJeep
Price (RRP)$137,600$129,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$137,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

$129,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPlug-in Hybrid
Battery—17.3 kWh
Electric range—52km
Power219kW280kW
0-100 km/h6.1s—
Fuel Economy7.8 L/100km3.2 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)650L1067L
Towing3,500kg2,722kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the BMW X5 & Jeep Grand Cherokee

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X5 starts from $137,600 before on-road costs, while the Jeep Grand Cherokee opens at $129,950. That makes the Jeep Grand Cherokee the more affordable entry point by $7,650.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $151,360 and $142,945 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Jeep Grand Cherokee by roughly $10,345 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW X5

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • 8 more on the model page.

Jeep Grand Cherokee

  • REC-005957 · published 29 Apr 2024The upper control arm retaining bolts may have been damaged during vehicle assembly.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005738 · published 31 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear tail lamps may not illuminate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • REC-005708 · published 26 Jun 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, incorrectly installed rear coil springs may detach whilst driving.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 19 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

17.3kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.2kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X5 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Jeep Grand Cherokee gets a 10.1-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X5 stands out with head-up display, wireless charging and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Jeep Grand Cherokee. The Jeep Grand Cherokee counters with McIntosh audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X5 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Jeep Grand Cherokee offers palermo leather-trimmed. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW X5 and 4-zone in the Jeep Grand Cherokee.

Drivetrain

The BMW X5 uses a Diesel producing 219kW and 670Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.1 seconds.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee responds with a Petrol I4 Turbo + PHEV making 280kW and 400Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic w/ paddle shifters driving all four wheels.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 219kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X5 measures 4,935mm long on a 2,975mm wheelbase, 21mm longer than the Jeep Grand Cherokee at 4,914mm (2,964mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 650L in the BMW X5 and 1067L in the Jeep Grand Cherokee, giving the Jeep Grand Cherokee a 417L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X5 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,722kg. That 778kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.7m

TightestJeep Grand Cherokee Summit Reserve 4xeTightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jeep Grand Cherokee Summit Reserve 4xe
12.1mTighter
Best
BMW X5 xDrive30d
12.7m
Worst
BMW X5 xDrive30d
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jeep Grand Cherokee Summit Reserve 4xe
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJeep Grand CherokeeTightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X512.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Jeep Grand CherokeeTightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,223/year for the BMW X5 and $154/year for the Jeep Grand Cherokee. That is a $2,069 annual difference in favour of the Jeep Grand Cherokee.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X5) vs 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Grand Cherokee). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Jeep Grand Cherokee).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X5 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jeep Grand Cherokee if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Jeep Grand Cherokee: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 68

The Jeep Grand Cherokee comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 68), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Jeep Grand Cherokee ahead by 35), safety (Jeep Grand Cherokee ahead by 27), performance (BMW X5 ahead by 20). The Jeep Grand Cherokee will save you roughly $2,069 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Jeep Grand Cherokee has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X5 and Jeep Grand Cherokee?

The Jeep Grand Cherokee is the cheapest at $129,950 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X5 by $7,650.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jeep Grand Cherokee uses the least fuel at 3.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Jeep Grand Cherokee holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW X5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jeep Grand Cherokee has the largest boot at 1067L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jeep Grand Cherokee makes the most power at 280kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs