CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 3 vs LDV D90
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 3 vs LDV D90

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Winner
BYD Atto 3
BYD

BYD Atto 3

17 of 27 standard · no option data · 6 not offered · 4 no data

From $39,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

150kW

Economy

—

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

440L

74CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 70

LDV D90
LDV

LDV D90

12 of 27 standard · no option data · 15 no data

From $39,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol Turbo

Power

184kW

Economy

9.1 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

343L

70CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 3Essential9?03
LDV D90Mode 2WD6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBYDLDV
Price (RRP)$39,990$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)345km—
Battery49.9 kWh—
Power150kW184kW
0-100 km/h7.9s10.5s
Max DC Charge70kW—
10-80% Charge Time46 min—
Fuel Economy—9.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)440L343L
Towing750kg3,000kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km7yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data
V2LYesNo

Track the BYD Atto 3 & LDV D90

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Atto 3 starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the LDV D90 opens at $39,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $43,989 and $43,989 respectively.

The BYD Atto 3 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The LDV D90 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 3

  • REC-005579 · published 22 Dec 2022BYD is conducting a Voluntary Safety Recall on all affected vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2022

LDV D90

  • REC-006141 · published 28 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the T-Piece connector in the coolant pipes may fail.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49.9kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

48 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

43 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 3 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 5-inch digital dash, while the LDV D90 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Atto 3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, V2L and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the LDV D90. The LDV D90 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BYD Atto 3 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the LDV D90 offers leatherette.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The LDV D90 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 184kW and 410Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.

The LDV D90 has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Atto 3 is 2.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 3 measures 4,455mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 591mm shorter than the LDV D90 at 5,046mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV D90 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 440L in the BYD Atto 3 and 343L in the LDV D90, giving the BYD Atto 3 a 97L advantage. The LDV D90 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the LDV D90 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 2,250kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 12.0m

TightestBYD Atto 3 EssentialTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0mTighter
Best
LDV D90 Mode 2WD
12.0m
Worst
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
LDV D90 Mode 2WD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Atto 3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Atto 3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
LDV D9012.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 3) vs 7 years / 200,000km (LDV D90). The LDV D90 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 3 if: You need more boot space, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the LDV D90 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Atto 3: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 70

The BYD Atto 3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 70), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (BYD Atto 3 ahead by 27), practicality (LDV D90 ahead by 25), technology (LDV D90 ahead by 19). If boot space matters, the BYD Atto 3 has a clear edge. The LDV D90 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 3 and LDV D90?

The BYD Atto 3 is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The LDV D90 uses the least fuel at 9.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BYD Atto 3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for LDV D90, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BYD Atto 3 has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The LDV D90 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The LDV D90 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The LDV D90 makes the most power at 184kW. The BYD Atto 3 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs