CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Sportage vs LDV D90
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Sportage vs LDV D90

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 19 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia SportageS FWD Petrol8?04
LDV D90Mode 2WD6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaLDV
Price (RRP)$38,490$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$38,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW184kW
0-100 km/h—10.5s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km9.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)543L343L
Towing1,650kg3,000kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Kia Sportage & LDV D90

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Sportage starts from $38,490 before on-road costs, while the LDV D90 opens at $39,990. That makes the Kia Sportage the more affordable entry point by $1,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $42,339 and $43,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Kia Sportage by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia Sportage

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006112 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2009
  • REC-006109 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2014
  • 10 more on the model page.

LDV D90

  • REC-006141 · published 28 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the T-Piece connector in the coolant pipes may fail.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Sportage features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 4-inch digital dash, while the LDV D90 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Kia Sportage gets cloth upholstery while the LDV D90 offers leatherette.

Drivetrain

The Kia Sportage uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 192Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The LDV D90 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 184kW and 410Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.

The LDV D90 has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Sportage measures 4,685mm long on a 2,755mm wheelbase, 361mm shorter than the LDV D90 at 5,046mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV D90 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 543L in the Kia Sportage and 343L in the LDV D90, giving the Kia Sportage a 200L advantage. The LDV D90 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the LDV D90 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 1,650kg. That 1,350kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.0m

TightestKia Sportage S FWD PetrolTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4mTighter
Best
LDV D90 Mode 2WD
12.0m
Worst
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
LDV D90 Mode 2WD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia SportageTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia SportageTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
LDV D9012.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage and $2,594/year for the LDV D90. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Kia Sportage.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage) vs 7 years / 200,000km (LDV D90). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the LDV D90 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Sportage: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70

The Kia Sportage comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia Sportage ahead by 27), practicality (LDV D90 ahead by 13), reliability (Kia Sportage ahead by 10). The Kia Sportage will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Sportage has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Sportage and LDV D90?

The Kia Sportage is the cheapest at $38,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the LDV D90 by $1,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Sportage uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Sportage holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for LDV D90, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Sportage has the largest boot at 543L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The LDV D90 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The LDV D90 makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs