Isuzu MU-X vs LDV D90
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 14 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$43,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$39,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Isuzu MU-X & LDV D90
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Isuzu MU-X starts from $43,900 before on-road costs, while the LDV D90 opens at $39,990. That makes the LDV D90 the more affordable entry point by $3,910.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $48,290 and $43,989 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Isuzu MU-X by roughly $3,850 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Isuzu MU-X
- REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 2 more on the model page.
LDV D90
- REC-006141 · published 28 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the T-Piece connector in the coolant pipes may fail.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Isuzu MU-X features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the LDV D90 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Isuzu MU-X stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the LDV D90. The LDV D90 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets cloth upholstery while the LDV D90 offers leatherette.
Drivetrain
The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout.
The LDV D90 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 184kW and 410Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.
The LDV D90 has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 186mm shorter than the LDV D90 at 5,046mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV D90 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 343L in the LDV D90, giving the LDV D90 a 32L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 2138L vs 2382L.
For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.0m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $2,594/year for the LDV D90. That is a $770 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.
Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 7 years / 200,000km (LDV D90). The LDV D90 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the LDV D90 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 70, but the LDV D90 is $3,910 cheaper
The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 70), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 29), fuel economy (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 24), reliability (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 11). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $770 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the LDV D90 has a clear edge. The LDV D90 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and LDV D90?
The LDV D90 is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Isuzu MU-X by $3,910.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Isuzu MU-X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for LDV D90, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The LDV D90 has the largest boot at 343L with the seats up (2,382L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The LDV D90 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The LDV D90 makes the most power at 184kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













