BYD Seal 6 vs Leapmotor B05
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Leapmotor B05: we're still completing transmission, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$34,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$35,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the BYD Seal 6 & Leapmotor B05
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BYD Seal 6 starts from $34,990 before on-road costs, while the Leapmotor B05 opens at $35,990. That makes the BYD Seal 6 the more affordable entry point by $1,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,489 and $39,589 respectively.
The Leapmotor B05 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The BYD Seal 6 does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.
Safety Rundown
Both the BYD Seal 6 and Leapmotor B05 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control.
Recalls on our record
BYD Seal 6
None open on our record
Leapmotor B05
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
10.1kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
56.2kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 156kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 156kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The BYD Seal 6 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Leapmotor B05 gets a 14.6-inch display and 8.8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BYD Seal 6 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Leapmotor B05. The Leapmotor B05 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The BYD Seal 6 uses a Petrol Turbo PHEV producing 130kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 1-speed auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.
The Leapmotor B05 counters with its electric setup making 160kW and 240Nm, paired to its gearbox driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.
The Leapmotor B05 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Leapmotor B05 is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 10.1kWh (BYD Seal 6) vs 56.2kWh (Leapmotor B05), giving WLTP ranges of 55km and 401km.
Space & Comfort
The BYD Seal 6 measures 4,840mm long on a 2,790mm wheelbase, 410mm longer than the Leapmotor B05 at 4,430mm (2,735mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Seal 6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 491L in the BYD Seal 6 and 357L in the Leapmotor B05, giving the BYD Seal 6 a 134L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m diameter
Good
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Good
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Seal 6) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Leapmotor B05). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BYD Seal 6 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Leapmotor B05 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Leapmotor's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BYD Seal 6: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 76
The BYD Seal 6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 76), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 19), value (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 9), performance (Leapmotor B05 ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the BYD Seal 6 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BYD Seal 6 and Leapmotor B05?
The BYD Seal 6 is the cheapest at $34,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Leapmotor B05 by $1,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BYD Seal 6 uses the least fuel at 1.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: BYD Seal 6 and Leapmotor B05 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The BYD Seal 6 has the largest boot at 491L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Leapmotor B05 makes the most power at 160kW. The Leapmotor B05 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













