CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chery C5 vs Nissan Dualis
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery C5 vs Nissan Dualis

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Nov 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chery C5Urban6?06
Nissan DualisST (2WD, manual)1?011

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCheryNissan
Price (RRP)$27,250 est.$25,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$27,250est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$25,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power108kW102kW
0-100 km/h8.5s—
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)370L—
Towing—1,400kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 stars (2022)5 stars (year not on file)

Track the Chery C5 & Nissan Dualis

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery C5 starts from $27,250 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Nissan Dualis opens at $25,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $29,990 for the Chery C5 and $29,088 for the Nissan Dualis.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Chery C5 by roughly $1,710 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP lists the Chery C5 at 5 stars (2022) and the Nissan Dualis at 5 stars (year not on file). ANCAP's test year is not on file for every rating here, so the stars cannot be set against each other like for like.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 4 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Chery C5, against 0 on the Nissan Dualis.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Chery C5 and 6 in the Nissan Dualis.

Recalls on our record

Chery C5

None open on our record

Nissan Dualis

  • REC-001086 · published 19 Jan 2015The steering wheel boss, which is connected to the steering column, may not have the appropriate strength.Year range on the notice: 2012
  • REC-003452 · published 20 Sep 2012The steering wheel boss, which is connected to the steering column, may not have the appropriate strength.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003406 · published 28 Nov 2011Manufacturing defect in the power steering control unit, which can stop power assisted steering.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chery C5 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan Dualis gets a 5-inch display.

The Chery C5 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan Dualis. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Chery C5 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Nissan Dualis offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Chery C5 uses a Petrol producing 108kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed dual clutch to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Nissan Dualis responds with a MR20DE making 102kW and 198Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels.

The Chery C5 has the clear power advantage at 108kW vs 102kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery C5 measures 4,351mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 21mm longer than the Nissan Dualis at 4,330mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan Dualis generally means more rear legroom.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.2m

TightestNissan Dualis ST (2WD, manual)Tightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Nissan Dualis ST (2WD, manual)
10.6mTighter
Best
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m
Worst
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Nissan Dualis ST (2WD, manual)
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestNissan DualisTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Chery C511.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Nissan DualisTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Chery C5 and $2,309/year for the Nissan Dualis. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Chery C5.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery C5) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Nissan Dualis). The Chery C5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery C5 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan Dualis if: You or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (73 vs 58). The Chery C5 and Nissan Dualis trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Chery C5 will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. The Chery C5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery C5 and Nissan Dualis?

The Nissan Dualis is the cheapest at $25,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chery C5 by $1,260.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chery C5 uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Chery C5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2022) and Nissan Dualis holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (test year not on file). ANCAP's test year is not on file for every rating here, so the stars cannot be set against each other like for like. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Nissan Dualis has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,400kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Chery C5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery C5 makes the most power at 108kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs