CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chrysler 300 vs BMW M3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chrysler 300 vs BMW M3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chrysler 300300C20010
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chrysler 300: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecChryslerBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$163,700
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the BMW M3
    1 added option
    • Panoramic Roof: no price printed

$163,700RRP

  • with the Chrysler 300's standard kit: $163,700 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power210kW353kW
0-100 km/h—4.2s
Fuel Economy9.4 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—480L
Towing1,724kg1,800kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Chrysler 300 & BMW M3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Chrysler 300

  • REC-000204 · published 3 Jul 2018A fault in the Power Control Module (PCM) software may affect cruise control, potentially causing the vehicle speed to lock or unexpected vehicle acceleration.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
  • REC-000199 · published 12 Sep 2017The alternator of the affected models may experience diode thermal fatigue due to cyclical loads induced by the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS).Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2014
  • REC-003678 · published 27 Jan 2016The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) may turn off when the turn signals are activated, resulting in non-compliance to certain homologation requirements.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chrysler 300 features a 8.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the BMW M3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The BMW M3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Chrysler 300 gets luxury perforated nappa leather (black or linen) upholstery while the BMW M3 offers merino leather.

Drivetrain

The Chrysler 300 lines up producing 210kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic transmission with rotary e-shift to a RWD layout.

The BMW M3 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 210kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chrysler 300 measures 5,066mm long on a 3,052mm wheelbase, 265mm longer than the BMW M3 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chrysler 300 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the BMW M3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,724kg. That 76kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m
←
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BMW M3 Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,679/year for the Chrysler 300 and $2,879/year for the BMW M3. That is a $200 annual difference in favour of the Chrysler 300.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chrysler 300 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Chrysler's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (44 vs 60). The Chrysler 300 and BMW M3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Chrysler 300 will save you roughly $200 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chrysler 300 and BMW M3?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chrysler 300 uses the least fuel at 9.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Chrysler 300 and BMW M3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars