CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chrysler 300 vs Hyundai i30 Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chrysler 300 vs Hyundai i30 Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 18 Oct 2026, price 5 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chrysler 300300C20010
Hyundai i30 Sedani30 2.0 MPi8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chrysler 300: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle.

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecChryslerHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$30,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Hyundai i30 Sedan

$30,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power210kW110kW
Fuel Economy9.4 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—474L
Towing1,724kg1,100kg
ANCAP SafetyNo data3 Stars

Track the Chrysler 300 & Hyundai i30 Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Chrysler 300

  • REC-000204 · published 3 Jul 2018A fault in the Power Control Module (PCM) software may affect cruise control, potentially causing the vehicle speed to lock or unexpected vehicle acceleration.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
  • REC-000199 · published 12 Sep 2017The alternator of the affected models may experience diode thermal fatigue due to cyclical loads induced by the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS).Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2014
  • REC-003678 · published 27 Jan 2016The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) may turn off when the turn signals are activated, resulting in non-compliance to certain homologation requirements.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Hyundai i30 Sedan

  • REC-006714 · published 1 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the hybrid power control unit could overheat during vehicle operation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006244 · published 17 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel control valve in the high-Pressure fuel pump could allow excess fuel to enter the pump.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005978 · published 6 Jun 2024The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve sensor may have been exposed to soldering flux contamination during manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chrysler 300 features a 8.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai i30 Sedan gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments.

The Chrysler 300 stands out with heated front seats and ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. The Hyundai i30 Sedan counters with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Chrysler 300 lines up producing 210kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic transmission with rotary e-shift to a RWD layout.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan lines up making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) driving the front wheels.

The Chrysler 300 has the clear power advantage at 210kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chrysler 300 measures 5,066mm long on a 3,052mm wheelbase, 356mm longer than the Hyundai i30 Sedan at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chrysler 300 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Chrysler 300 leads with a 1,724kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 624kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m
←
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Hyundai i30 Sedan Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,679/year for the Chrysler 300 and $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. That is a $940 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chrysler 300 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Chrysler's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (44 vs 68). The Chrysler 300 and Hyundai i30 Sedan trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai i30 Sedan will save you roughly $940 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chrysler 300 and Hyundai i30 Sedan?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $30,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Hyundai i30 Sedan holds a 3-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Chrysler 300, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Chrysler 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,724kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chrysler 300 makes the most power at 210kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars