CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Picasso vs Kia Carnival
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Picasso vs Kia Carnival

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 PicassoExclusive 1.6 THP 121kW Automatic3?09
Kia CarnivalS Diesel9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C4 Picasso: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenKia
Price (RRP)TBC$54,560
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$54,560RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power121kW148kW
0-100 km/h9.3s9.1s
Fuel Economy5.6 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)537L627L
Towing1,400kg2,000kg
Warranty6yr / No data7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C4 Picasso & Kia Carnival

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Picasso

  • REC-000216 · published 1 May 2015The front suspension wishbone bolts may not be to the correct specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Kia Carnival

  • REC-006644 · published 30 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pipe nuts may be insufficiently torqued and could become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006093 · published 4 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the main wiring harness may come in contact with the steering column shaft and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C4 Picasso features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Kia Carnival gets a 12.3-inch display and 4-inch instruments.

The Citroen C4 Picasso stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the Kia Carnival. The Kia Carnival counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Picasso uses a Petrol producing 121kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The Kia Carnival responds with a Diesel making 148kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.1 seconds.

The Kia Carnival has the clear power advantage at 148kW vs 121kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia Carnival is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 537L in the Citroen C4 Picasso and 627L in the Kia Carnival, giving the Kia Carnival a 90L advantage. The Kia Carnival seats 8 vs 5.

For towing, the Kia Carnival leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,400kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.7m

TightestCitroen C4 Picasso Exclusive 1.6 THP 121kW AutomaticTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen C4 Picasso Exclusive 1.6 THP 121kW Automatic
10.8mTighter
Best
Kia Carnival S Diesel
11.7m
Worst
Citroen C4 Picasso Exclusive 1.6 THP 121kW Automatic
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Carnival S Diesel
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen C4 PicassoTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 PicassoTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia Carnival11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,596/year for the Citroen C4 Picasso and $1,853/year for the Kia Carnival. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C4 Picasso.

Warranty: 6 years (Citroen C4 Picasso) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Carnival). The Kia Carnival has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Picasso if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Carnival if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (65 vs 80). The Citroen C4 Picasso and Kia Carnival trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C4 Picasso will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Carnival has a clear edge. The Kia Carnival adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Picasso and Kia Carnival?

The Kia Carnival is the cheapest at $54,560 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C4 Picasso uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Carnival holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C4 Picasso, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Carnival has the largest boot at 627L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Carnival has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Carnival has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Carnival makes the most power at 148kW. The Kia Carnival is quickest to 100km/h in 9.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best family cars