CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Picasso vs GAC M8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Picasso vs GAC M8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 PicassoExclusive 1.6 THP 121kW Automatic3?09
GAC M8PHEV Premium9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C4 Picasso: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 1 other.

GAC M8: we're still completing fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, battery capacity and energy consumption.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenGAC
Price (RRP)TBC$76,590
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$76,590RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Range—106km
Electric range—106km
Power121kW274kW
0-100 km/h9.3s9.5s
Fuel Economy5.6 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)537L800L
Towing1,400kg—
Warranty6yr / No data8yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Citroen C4 Picasso & GAC M8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Picasso

  • REC-000216 · published 1 May 2015The front suspension wishbone bolts may not be to the correct specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

GAC M8

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Citroen C4 Picasso stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the GAC M8. The GAC M8 counters with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Citroen C4 Picasso gets cloth upholstery while the GAC M8 offers nappa leather.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Picasso uses a Petrol producing 121kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The GAC M8 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 274kW and 630Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.

The GAC M8 has the clear power advantage at 274kW vs 121kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Citroen C4 Picasso is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 537L in the Citroen C4 Picasso and 800L in the GAC M8, giving the GAC M8 a 263L advantage. The GAC M8 seats 7 vs 5.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 12.8m

TightestCitroen C4 Picasso Exclusive 1.6 THP 121kW AutomaticTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen C4 Picasso Exclusive 1.6 THP 121kW Automatic
10.8mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
Citroen C4 Picasso Exclusive 1.6 THP 121kW Automatic
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen C4 PicassoTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 PicassoTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
GAC M812.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years (Citroen C4 Picasso) vs 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Picasso if: You or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GAC M8 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (65 vs 62). The Citroen C4 Picasso and GAC M8 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Picasso and GAC M8?

The GAC M8 is the cheapest at $76,590 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C4 Picasso uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen C4 Picasso and GAC M8 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The GAC M8 has the largest boot at 800L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Citroen C4 Picasso has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,400kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC M8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC M8 makes the most power at 274kW. The Citroen C4 Picasso is quickest to 100km/h in 9.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best family cars · Best electric cars