CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5 vs Hyundai i30 Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5 vs Hyundai i30 Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 5 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer1?011
Hyundai i30 Sedani30 2.0 MPi8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5: we're still completing price, width, 0-100km/h and ground clearance.

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$30,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$30,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW110kW
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)505L474L
Towing1,290kg1,100kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km—
ANCAP SafetyNo data3 Stars

Track the Citroen C5 & Hyundai i30 Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5

  • REC-000207 · published 10 Jul 2017The start motor 12V connection lug may be fitted incorrectly and may touch a metal component causing a short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2016

Hyundai i30 Sedan

  • REC-006714 · published 1 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the hybrid power control unit could overheat during vehicle operation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006244 · published 17 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel control valve in the high-Pressure fuel pump could allow excess fuel to enter the pump.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005978 · published 6 Jun 2024The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve sensor may have been exposed to soldering flux contamination during manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Citroen C5 stands out with power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. The Hyundai i30 Sedan counters with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5 uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan lines up making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) driving the front wheels.

The Citroen C5 has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5 measures 4,829mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 119mm longer than the Hyundai i30 Sedan at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 505L in the Citroen C5 and 474L in the Hyundai i30 Sedan, giving the Citroen C5 a 31L advantage.

For towing, the Citroen C5 leads with a 1,290kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 190kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.7m

TightestHyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPiTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8mTighter
Best
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m
Worst
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai i30 SedanTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C511.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Hyundai i30 SedanTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Citroen C5 and $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (56 vs 68). The Citroen C5 and Hyundai i30 Sedan trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai i30 Sedan will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C5 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5 and Hyundai i30 Sedan?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $30,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Hyundai i30 Sedan holds a 3-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C5 has the largest boot at 505L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Citroen C5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,290kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Citroen C5 makes the most power at 120kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · All Sedans · Best family cars