CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›CUPRA Formentor vs Volvo EX30
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

CUPRA Formentor vs Volvo EX30

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
CUPRA FormentorS11?01
Volvo EX30Plus Single Motor8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCUPRAVolvo
Price (RRP)$49,990$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range (WLTP)—462km
Battery—69 kWh
Power110kW200kW
0-100 km/h9s5.3s
Max DC Charge—153kW
10-80% Charge Time—26 min
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)450L318L
Towing1,500kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the CUPRA Formentor & Volvo EX30

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The CUPRA Formentor starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the Volvo EX30 opens at $49,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $54,989 respectively.

The Volvo EX30 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The CUPRA Formentor does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the CUPRA Formentor and Volvo EX30 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the CUPRA Formentor and 88% for the Volvo EX30.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the CUPRA Formentor, against 5 on the Volvo EX30.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the CUPRA Formentor and 6 in the Volvo EX30.

Recalls on our record

CUPRA Formentor

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-005900 · published 19 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the heat shield between the brake master cylinder and the exhaust may have been incorrectly fitted.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005610 · published 8 Feb 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the radiator on some vehicles may not be properly secured.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022

Volvo EX30

  • REC-006633 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, some of the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may overheat at high charge levels.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006551 · published 26 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may overheat at high charge levels.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006524 · published 9 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may overheat at high charge levels.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

47 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 153kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 153kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The CUPRA Formentor features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Volvo EX30 gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Formentor stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volvo EX30. The Volvo EX30 counters with head-up display and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Formentor gets cloth upholstery while the Volvo EX30 offers nordico/microtech fabric. Climate control is 3-zone in the CUPRA Formentor and 1-zone in the Volvo EX30.

Drivetrain

The CUPRA Formentor uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The Volvo EX30 responds with a Electric making 200kW and 343Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Volvo EX30 has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Volvo EX30 is 3.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The CUPRA Formentor measures 4,450mm long on a 2,680mm wheelbase, 217mm longer than the Volvo EX30 at 4,233mm (2,650mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the CUPRA Formentor generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 450L in the CUPRA Formentor and 318L in the Volvo EX30, giving the CUPRA Formentor a 132L advantage.

For towing, the Volvo EX30 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 11.0m

TightestCUPRA Formentor STightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
CUPRA Formentor S
10.7mTighter
Best
Volvo EX30 Plus Single Motor
11.0m
Worst
CUPRA Formentor S
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volvo EX30 Plus Single Motor
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCUPRA FormentorTightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
CUPRA FormentorTightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Volvo EX3011.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Formentor) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volvo EX30). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the CUPRA Formentor if: You need more boot space, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volvo EX30 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

CUPRA Formentor: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 76

The CUPRA Formentor comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 76), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Volvo EX30 ahead by 19), fuel economy (CUPRA Formentor ahead by 10), practicality (CUPRA Formentor ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the CUPRA Formentor has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, CUPRA Formentor and Volvo EX30?

The CUPRA Formentor is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Formentor uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: CUPRA Formentor and Volvo EX30 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The CUPRA Formentor has the largest boot at 450L with the seats up (1,400L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Volvo EX30 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volvo EX30 makes the most power at 200kW. The Volvo EX30 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs