CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MINI Countryman vs Volvo EX30
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MINI Countryman vs Volvo EX30

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MINI CountrymanC Core11?01
Volvo EX30Plus Single Motor8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMINIVolvo
Price (RRP)$49,990$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range (WLTP)—462km
Battery—69 kWh
Power125kW200kW
0-100 km/h9s5.3s
Max DC Charge—153kW
10-80% Charge Time—26 min
Fuel Economy6.6 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)460L318L
Towing1,500kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the MINI Countryman & Volvo EX30

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MINI Countryman starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the Volvo EX30 opens at $49,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $54,989 respectively.

The Volvo EX30 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The MINI Countryman does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the MINI Countryman and Volvo EX30 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 83% for the MINI Countryman and 88% for the Volvo EX30.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the MINI Countryman, against 5 on the Volvo EX30.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the MINI Countryman and 6 in the Volvo EX30.

Recalls on our record

MINI Countryman

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018

Volvo EX30

  • REC-006633 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, some of the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may overheat at high charge levels.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006551 · published 26 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may overheat at high charge levels.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006524 · published 9 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may overheat at high charge levels.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

47 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 153kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 153kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The MINI Countryman features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Volvo EX30 gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Countryman stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volvo EX30. The Volvo EX30 counters with heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the MINI Countryman gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the Volvo EX30 offers nordico/microtech fabric. Climate control is 2-zone in the MINI Countryman and 1-zone in the Volvo EX30.

Drivetrain

The MINI Countryman uses a Petrol Turbo producing 125kW and 280Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The Volvo EX30 responds with a Electric making 200kW and 343Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Volvo EX30 has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Volvo EX30 is 3.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MINI Countryman measures 4,444mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 211mm longer than the Volvo EX30 at 4,233mm (2,650mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MINI Countryman generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 460L in the MINI Countryman and 318L in the Volvo EX30, giving the MINI Countryman a 142L advantage.

For towing, the Volvo EX30 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.6m

TightestVolvo EX30 Plus Single MotorTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volvo EX30 Plus Single Motor
11.0mTighter
Best
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m
Worst
MINI Countryman C Core
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volvo EX30 Plus Single Motor
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolvo EX30Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
MINI Countryman11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Volvo EX30Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volvo EX30). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MINI Countryman if: You need more boot space, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volvo EX30 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MINI Countryman: Level on the CarSorted Score at 76, ahead on the category wins

The MINI Countryman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 76), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Volvo EX30 ahead by 20), practicality (MINI Countryman ahead by 7), safety (MINI Countryman ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the MINI Countryman has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MINI Countryman and Volvo EX30?

The MINI Countryman is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: MINI Countryman and Volvo EX30 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The MINI Countryman has the largest boot at 460L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Volvo EX30 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volvo EX30 makes the most power at 200kW. The Volvo EX30 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs