Deepal E07 vs Mazda CX-80
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$64,900RRP
- with the Mazda CX-80's standard kit: $64,900 (nothing to add)
$56,100RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Deepal E07 & Mazda CX-80
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Deepal E07 starts from $64,900 before on-road costs, while the Mazda CX-80 opens at $56,100. That makes the Mazda CX-80 the more affordable entry point by $8,800.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $71,390 and $61,710 respectively.
The Deepal E07 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mazda CX-80 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Deepal E07
None open on our record
Mazda CX-80
- REC-006434 · published 15 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue of the Body Control Module (BCM), the instrument cluster fuel level may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
90kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 240kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Deepal E07 features a 15.4-inch touchscreen, while the Mazda CX-80 gets a 10.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Deepal E07 stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Sony audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mazda CX-80. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Deepal E07 gets leather upholstery while the Mazda CX-80 offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Deepal E07 and 3-zone in the Mazda CX-80.
Drivetrain
The Deepal E07 uses a Electric producing 252kW and 365Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.
The Mazda CX-80 responds with a Diesel making 187kW and 550Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.
The Deepal E07 has the clear power advantage at 252kW vs 187kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Deepal E07 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Deepal E07 measures 5,045mm long on a 3,120mm wheelbase, 55mm longer than the Mazda CX-80 at 4,990mm (3,120mm wheelbase).
Boot space is 524L in the Deepal E07 and 258L in the Mazda CX-80, giving the Deepal E07 a 266L advantage. The Mazda CX-80 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Mazda CX-80 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 12.3m
Based on 12.3m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 160,000km (Deepal E07) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-80). The Deepal E07 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Deepal E07 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Deepal's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mazda CX-80 if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mazda CX-80: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 73
The Mazda CX-80 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 73), taking 2 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Mazda CX-80 ahead by 21), fuel economy (Mazda CX-80 ahead by 12), performance (Deepal E07 ahead by 5). If boot space matters, the Deepal E07 has a clear edge. The Deepal E07 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Deepal E07 and Mazda CX-80?
The Mazda CX-80 is the cheapest at $56,100 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Deepal E07 by $8,800.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mazda CX-80 uses the least fuel at 5.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mazda CX-80 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Deepal E07, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Deepal E07 has the largest boot at 524L with the seats up (1,654L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Mazda CX-80 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Deepal E07 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 160k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Deepal E07 makes the most power at 252kW. The Deepal E07 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













