CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Forthing Taikon 5 vs Kia EV5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Forthing Taikon 5 vs Kia EV5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Forthing Taikon 5BEV Exclusive9?03
Kia EV5Air Standard Range FWD11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Forthing Taikon 5: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, transmission and ground clearance, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecForthingKia
Price (RRP)TBC$56,770
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$56,770RRP

  • cannot be matched: Wireless Phone Charging and Power Tailgate not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)427km400km
Battery64.4 kWh64.2 kWh
Power150kW160kW
0-100 km/h—8.5s
Max DC Charge80kW150kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min30 min
Boot (seats up)—513L
Towing750kg300kg
Warranty7yr / 200k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this model5 Stars
V2LYes (3.5kW)Yes (3.6kW)

Track the Forthing Taikon 5 & Kia EV5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Forthing Taikon 5. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Forthing Taikon 5

None open on our record

Kia EV5

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

64.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 2m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

48 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

64.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 2m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

26 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Forthing Taikon 5 features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV5 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Forthing Taikon 5 stands out with wireless charging, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV5. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Forthing Taikon 5 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Kia EV5 offers cloth & artificial leather.

Drivetrain

The Forthing Taikon 5 runs a pure electric powertrain producing 150kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a FWD layout.

The Kia EV5 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Kia EV5 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 64.4kWh (Forthing Taikon 5) vs 64.2kWh (Kia EV5), giving WLTP ranges of 427km and 400km. DC fast charging peaks at 80kW (Forthing Taikon 5) vs 150kW (Kia EV5).

Space & Comfort

The Forthing Taikon 5 measures 4,600mm long on a 2,715mm wheelbase, 15mm shorter than the Kia EV5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV5 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Forthing Taikon 5 leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 300kg. That 450kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7m diameter

Average

Kia EV5 Air Standard Range FWD
11.7m
←
Kia EV5 Air Standard Range FWD
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Kia EV5 Turning circle · Ø 11.7 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 200,000km (Forthing Taikon 5) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV5). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Forthing Taikon 5 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Forthing's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV5 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV5: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 62

The Kia EV5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 62), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia EV5 ahead by 27), reliability (Kia EV5 ahead by 19), technology (Forthing Taikon 5 ahead by 17). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Forthing Taikon 5 and Kia EV5?

The Kia EV5 is the cheapest at $56,770 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Forthing Taikon 5 has the most range at 427km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Kia EV5 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Forthing Taikon 5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia EV5 makes the most power at 160kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs