CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Genesis GV80 Coupe vs Audi A7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Genesis GV80 Coupe vs Audi A7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Genesis GV80 Coupe3.5T Signature AWD10?02
Audi A755 TFSI quattro Sportback12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGenesisAudi
Price (RRP)$137,500$141,869
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$137,500RRP

  • with the Audi A7's standard kit: $137,500 (nothing to add)

$141,869RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power279kW250kW
0-100 km/h5.7s5.3s
Fuel Economy11.7 L/100km7.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)644L535L
Towing2,722kg2,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Genesis GV80 Coupe & Audi A7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Genesis GV80 Coupe starts from $137,500 before on-road costs, while the Audi A7 opens at $141,869. That makes the Genesis GV80 Coupe the more affordable entry point by $4,369.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $151,250 and $156,056 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi A7 by roughly $6,270 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Genesis GV80 Coupe

None open on our record

Audi A7

  • REC-005630 · published 9 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the indicator that shows the fuel level may not work as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
  • REC-005626 · published 28 Feb 2023Due to its installation position, if there is liquid or liquid droplets spilt on the rear seat bench the control unit for network management may become damaged and fail.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
  • REC-005488 · published 1 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the oil supply in the oil strainer to the turbochargers may become clogged and affect engine operation.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2017
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Genesis GV80 Coupe features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi A7 gets a 10.1-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Genesis GV80 Coupe stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the Audi A7. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Genesis GV80 Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the Audi A7 offers leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Genesis GV80 Coupe and 4-zone in the Audi A7.

Drivetrain

The Genesis GV80 Coupe uses a Petrol producing 279kW and 530Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.

The Audi A7 responds with a Petrol MHEV making 250kW and 500Nm, paired to a 7-speed s tronic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the clear power advantage at 279kW vs 250kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi A7 is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Genesis GV80 Coupe measures 4,956mm long on a 2,955mm wheelbase, 13mm shorter than the Audi A7 at 4,969mm (2,926mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis GV80 Coupe generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 644L in the Genesis GV80 Coupe and 535L in the Audi A7, giving the Genesis GV80 Coupe a 109L advantage.

For towing, the Genesis GV80 Coupe leads with a 2,722kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 222kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7m to 12.0m

TightestAudi A7 55 TFSI quattro SportbackTightest turn at 11.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi A7 55 TFSI quattro Sportback
11.7mTighter
Best
Genesis GV80 Coupe 3.5T Signature AWD
12.0m
Worst
Genesis GV80 Coupe 3.5T Signature AWD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Audi A7 55 TFSI quattro Sportback
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi A7Tightest turn at 11.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Genesis GV80 Coupe12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Audi A7Tightest11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,335/year for the Genesis GV80 Coupe and $2,081/year for the Audi A7. That is a $1,254 annual difference in favour of the Audi A7.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV80 Coupe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A7). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Genesis GV80 Coupe if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi A7 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi A7: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 62

The Audi A7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 62), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi A7 ahead by 40), practicality (Genesis GV80 Coupe ahead by 10), value (Audi A7 ahead by 8). The Audi A7 will save you roughly $1,254 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Genesis GV80 Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Genesis GV80 Coupe and Audi A7?

The Genesis GV80 Coupe is the cheapest at $137,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi A7 by $4,369.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi A7 uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Genesis GV80 Coupe and Audi A7 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the largest boot at 644L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,722kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Genesis GV80 Coupe makes the most power at 279kW. The Audi A7 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupe SUVs · All Liftbacks · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars