CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GMC Yukon vs Mercedes-Benz GLE
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GMC Yukon vs Mercedes-Benz GLE

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GMC YukonDenali8?04
Mercedes-Benz GLEGLE53 AMG 4MATIC+10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

GMC Yukon: we're still completing 0-100km/h, ground clearance and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGMCMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$174,990$199,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$174,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$199,900RRP

  • with the GMC Yukon's standard kit: $199,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power313kW320kW
0-100 km/h—5.3s
Fuel Economy12.8 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—630L
Towing3,628kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the GMC Yukon & Mercedes-Benz GLE

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GMC Yukon starts from $174,990 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz GLE opens at $199,900. That makes the GMC Yukon the more affordable entry point by $24,910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $192,489 and $219,890 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz GLE by roughly $3,845 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GMC Yukon

None open on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLE

  • REC-006362 · published 16 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the multi-purpose camera and/or the interior rear-view mirror on the windscreen may not have been bonded correctly and could detach.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • 26 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GMC Yukon features a 16.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 11-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLE gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GMC Yukon stands out with Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz GLE. The Mercedes-Benz GLE counters with Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GMC Yukon gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLE offers nappa leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the GMC Yukon and 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz GLE.

Drivetrain

The GMC Yukon uses a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 with Dynamic Fuel Management producing 313kW and 624Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE responds with a Petrol making 320kW and 560Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the clear power advantage at 320kW vs 313kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GMC Yukon measures 5,337mm long on a 3,071mm wheelbase, 413mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz GLE at 4,924mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GMC Yukon generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the GMC Yukon leads with a 3,628kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 128kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.4m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+Tightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1mTighter
Best
GMC Yukon Denali
12.4m
Worst
GMC Yukon Denali
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLETightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
GMC Yukon12.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLETightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,648/year for the GMC Yukon and $2,879/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE. That is a $769 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLE.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (GMC Yukon) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLE). The Mercedes-Benz GLE has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GMC Yukon if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer GMC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz GLE: Top CarSorted Score, 65 vs 50, but the GMC Yukon is $24,910 cheaper

The Mercedes-Benz GLE comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (65 vs 50), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz GLE ahead by 25), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE ahead by 23), reliability (Mercedes-Benz GLE ahead by 23). The Mercedes-Benz GLE will save you roughly $769 a year in fuel. The Mercedes-Benz GLE adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GMC Yukon and Mercedes-Benz GLE?

The GMC Yukon is the cheapest at $174,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLE by $24,910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of GMC Yukon and Mercedes-Benz GLE carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The GMC Yukon has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,628kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE makes the most power at 320kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars