CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Defender 90 vs Mercedes-Benz GLE
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Defender 90 vs Mercedes-Benz GLE

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Defender 90S D25010002
Mercedes-Benz GLEGLE53 AMG 4MATIC+10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLand RoverMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$98,400$199,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$98,400RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard kit: $98,400 (nothing to add; 8 with no data, not charged)

$199,900RRP

  • with the Land Rover Defender 90's standard kit: $199,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power183kW320kW
0-100 km/h8s5.3s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)397L630L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Land Rover Defender 90 & Mercedes-Benz GLE

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Land Rover Defender 90 starts from $98,400 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz GLE opens at $199,900. That makes the Land Rover Defender 90 the more affordable entry point by $101,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $108,240 and $219,890 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Land Rover Defender 90 by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Defender 90

  • REC-006645 · published 2 Jul 2026Driver airbag clock spring connector fretting corrosionYear range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006642 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the connection to the driver’s airbag clock spring may corrode over time and lead to an increased resistance in the airbag circuit.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • 13 more on the model page.

Mercedes-Benz GLE

  • REC-006362 · published 16 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the multi-purpose camera and/or the interior rear-view mirror on the windscreen may not have been bonded correctly and could detach.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • 26 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Land Rover Defender 90 features a 11.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLE gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Land Rover Defender 90 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz GLE. The Mercedes-Benz GLE counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Land Rover Defender 90 gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLE offers nappa leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Land Rover Defender 90 and 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz GLE.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Defender 90 uses a 3.0 i6 Diesel Mild Hybrid producing 183kW and 570Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE responds with a Petrol making 320kW and 560Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the clear power advantage at 320kW vs 183kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLE is 2.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Defender 90 measures 4,323mm long on a 2,587mm wheelbase, 601mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz GLE at 4,924mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz GLE generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 397L in the Land Rover Defender 90 and 630L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE a 233L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz GLE seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz GLE leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 12.1m

TightestLand Rover Defender 90 S D250Tightest turn at 11.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Defender 90 S D250
11.3mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1m
Worst
Land Rover Defender 90 S D250
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Defender 90Tightest turn at 11.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Defender 90Tightest11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLE12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Land Rover Defender 90 and $2,879/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Defender 90.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender 90) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLE). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Defender 90 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Land Rover Defender 90: Top CarSorted Score, 67 vs 65

The Land Rover Defender 90 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (67 vs 65), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE ahead by 27), value (Land Rover Defender 90 ahead by 21), fuel economy (Land Rover Defender 90 ahead by 18). The Land Rover Defender 90 will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Defender 90 and Mercedes-Benz GLE?

The Land Rover Defender 90 is the cheapest at $98,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLE by $101,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Land Rover Defender 90 uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Land Rover Defender 90 and Mercedes-Benz GLE carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the largest boot at 630L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Land Rover Defender 90 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE makes the most power at 320kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars