CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM ORA vs Kia K4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM ORA vs Kia K4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM ORALux9?03
Kia K4S Sedan9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMKia
Price (RRP)$31,990$32,090
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,990RRP

  • with the Kia K4's standard kit: $31,990 (nothing to add)

$32,090RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range347km—
Battery57.7 kWh—
Power126kW110kW
0-100 km/h8.4s9.8s
Max DC Charge80kW—
10-80% Charge Time35 min—
Fuel Economy—6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)228L508L
Towing—1,100kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM ORA & Kia K4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM ORA starts from $31,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia K4 opens at $32,090. That makes the GWM ORA the more affordable entry point by $100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $34,990 for the GWM ORA and $33,490 for the Kia K4.

The GWM ORA currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Kia K4 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM ORA

  • REC-005843 · published 4 Dec 2023Due to a programming issue, if the operator removes the charging cable without cancelling the charge, an electrical arc between the charging plug and the vehicle may occur.Year range on the notice: 2023

Kia K4

  • REC-006571 · published 20 Mar 2026K4 Hatch: rear centre seat belt may not latch properlyYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

59kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

57 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

44 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the GWM ORA gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Kia K4 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The GWM ORA uses a Electric producing 126kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.4 seconds.

The Kia K4 responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The GWM ORA has the clear power advantage at 126kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GWM ORA is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM ORA measures 4,235mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 475mm shorter than the Kia K4 at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia K4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 228L in the GWM ORA and 508L in the Kia K4, giving the Kia K4 a 280L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 11.2m

TightestKia K4 S SedanTightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7mTighter
Best
GWM ORA Lux
11.2m
Worst
GWM ORA Lux
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia K4Tightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM ORA11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Kia K4Tightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM ORA) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia K4). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM ORA if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia K4 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM ORA: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 73

The GWM ORA comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 73), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM ORA ahead by 25), practicality (Kia K4 ahead by 21), reliability (Kia K4 ahead by 9). If boot space matters, the Kia K4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM ORA and Kia K4?

The GWM ORA is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia K4 by $100.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia K4 uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM ORA holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia K4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia K4 has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia K4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM ORA makes the most power at 126kW. The GWM ORA is quickest to 100km/h in 8.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · All Sedans · Best electric cars · Best family cars