CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Acadia vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Acadia vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AcadiaLTZ-V 2WD9?03
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHoldenIsuzu
Price (RRP)TBC$43,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power231kW120kW
Fuel Economy8.9 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)292L311L
Towing2,000kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Acadia & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Acadia and Isuzu MU-X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 94% for the Holden Acadia and 86% for the Isuzu MU-X.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Holden Acadia, against 6 on the Isuzu MU-X.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Acadia and 8 in the Isuzu MU-X.

Recalls on our record

Holden Acadia

None open on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Acadia stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Isuzu MU-X. The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Acadia lines up producing 231kW and 367Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Holden Acadia has the clear power advantage at 231kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Acadia measures 4,979mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 119mm longer than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Acadia generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 292L in the Holden Acadia and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Isuzu MU-X a 19L advantage.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.8m

TightestIsuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6mTighter
Best
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m
Worst
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu MU-XTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Acadia11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-XTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,537/year for the Holden Acadia and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $713 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Acadia) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Acadia if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 67

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 67), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 25), fuel economy (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 23), value (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 23). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $713 a year in fuel. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Acadia and Isuzu MU-X?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Acadia and Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Isuzu MU-X has the largest boot at 311L with the seats up (2,138L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Acadia makes the most power at 231kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs