CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Acadia vs Toyota Kluger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Acadia vs Toyota Kluger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AcadiaLTZ-V 2WD9?03
Toyota KlugerGX Hybrid AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$62,410
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$62,410RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power231kW184kW
0-100 km/h—7.9s
Fuel Economy8.9 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)292L241L
Towing2,000kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Acadia & Toyota Kluger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Acadia and Toyota Kluger hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 94% for the Holden Acadia and 90% for the Toyota Kluger.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Holden Acadia, against 5 on the Toyota Kluger.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Acadia and 7 in the Toyota Kluger.

Recalls on our record

Holden Acadia

None open on our record

Toyota Kluger

  • REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Acadia stands out with wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Kluger. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Acadia lines up producing 231kW and 367Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Holden Acadia has the clear power advantage at 231kW vs 184kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Acadia measures 4,979mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 13mm longer than the Toyota Kluger at 4,966mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Acadia generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 292L in the Holden Acadia and 241L in the Toyota Kluger, giving the Holden Acadia a 51L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Kluger leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.8m

TightestToyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWDTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4mTighter
Best
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m
Worst
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota KlugerTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Acadia11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota KlugerTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,537/year for the Holden Acadia and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $941 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Acadia) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Kluger). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Acadia if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Kluger: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 67

The Toyota Kluger comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 67), taking 1 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota Kluger ahead by 30), reliability (Toyota Kluger ahead by 22), value (Toyota Kluger ahead by 16). The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $941 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Acadia has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Acadia and Toyota Kluger?

The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Acadia and Toyota Kluger all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Acadia has the largest boot at 292L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Acadia has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Acadia makes the most power at 231kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars