CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Acadia vs Kia Sportage
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Acadia vs Kia Sportage

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026, price 19 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AcadiaLTZ-V 2WD9?03
Kia SportageS FWD Petrol8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHoldenKia
Price (RRP)TBC$38,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$38,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power231kW115kW
Fuel Economy8.9 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)292L543L
Towing2,000kg1,650kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Acadia & Kia Sportage

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Acadia and Kia Sportage hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 94% for the Holden Acadia and 87% for the Kia Sportage.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Holden Acadia, against 5 on the Kia Sportage.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Acadia and 7 in the Kia Sportage.

Recalls on our record

Holden Acadia

None open on our record

Kia Sportage

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006112 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2009
  • REC-006109 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2014
  • 10 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Acadia stands out with wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Kia Sportage. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Acadia lines up producing 231kW and 367Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Kia Sportage responds with a Petrol making 115kW and 192Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The Holden Acadia has the clear power advantage at 231kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Acadia measures 4,979mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 294mm longer than the Kia Sportage at 4,685mm (2,755mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Acadia generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 292L in the Holden Acadia and 543L in the Kia Sportage, giving the Kia Sportage a 251L advantage. The Holden Acadia seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Holden Acadia leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,650kg. That 350kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.8m

TightestKia Sportage S FWD PetrolTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4mTighter
Best
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m
Worst
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia SportageTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Acadia11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Kia SportageTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,537/year for the Holden Acadia and $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Kia Sportage.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Acadia) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Acadia if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Sportage: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 67

The Kia Sportage comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 67), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia Sportage ahead by 24), value (Kia Sportage ahead by 21), performance (Holden Acadia ahead by 9). The Kia Sportage will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Sportage has a clear edge. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Acadia and Kia Sportage?

The Kia Sportage is the cheapest at $38,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Sportage uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Acadia and Kia Sportage all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Sportage has the largest boot at 543L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Acadia has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Acadia makes the most power at 231kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs