CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Astra vs BMW 5 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Astra vs BMW 5 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AstraLS Sedan2?010
BMW 5 Series520i Sedan10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Astra: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$114,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$114,900RRP

  • with the Holden Astra's standard kit: $114,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW140kW
0-100 km/h—5.6s
Fuel Economy5.8 L/100km6.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)445L520L
Towing1,200kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Astra & BMW 5 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Astra and BMW 5 Series hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the BMW 5 Series, against 0 on the Holden Astra.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Astra and 6 in the BMW 5 Series.

Recalls on our record

Holden Astra

  • REC-000544 · published 8 Nov 2019A cross-member at the base of the rear seat frame may have been improperly welded to the seat frame.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

BMW 5 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006667 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may be able to enter the starter motor causing corrosion and result in the engine not starting.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2020
  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Astra features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the BMW 5 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Astra stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 5 Series. The BMW 5 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Astra uses a 1.4L Ecotec turbo direct-injection DOHC producing 110kW and 245Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The BMW 5 Series responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 310Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The BMW 5 Series has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Astra measures 4,665mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 395mm shorter than the BMW 5 Series at 5,060mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 5 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 445L in the Holden Astra and 520L in the BMW 5 Series, giving the BMW 5 Series a 75L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 5 Series leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m diameter

Average

BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m
←
BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
BMW 5 Series Turning circle · Ø 11.9 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,653/year for the Holden Astra and $1,938/year for the BMW 5 Series. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Holden Astra.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Astra) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 5 Series). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Astra if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 5 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (59 vs 72). The Holden Astra and BMW 5 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Holden Astra will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 5 Series has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Astra and BMW 5 Series?

The BMW 5 Series is the cheapest at $114,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Holden Astra uses the least fuel at 5.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Astra and BMW 5 Series all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 5 Series has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 5 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 5 Series makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars