CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Volt vs Peugeot 308
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Volt vs Peugeot 308

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden VoltVolt2?010
Peugeot 308GT Hybrid10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Volt: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and braked towing, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenPeugeot
Price (RRP)TBC$48,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$48,990RRP

  • with the Holden Volt's standard kit: $48,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrol (PHEV range-extender)Hybrid
Battery16.5 kWh—
Power111kW107kW
0-100 km/h—9s
Fuel Economy—4.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—384L
Towing—1,150kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars4 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Holden Volt & Peugeot 308

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

The Holden Volt holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the Peugeot 308.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Peugeot 308, against 0 on the Holden Volt.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Holden Volt and 6 in the Peugeot 308.

Recalls on our record

Holden Volt

  • REC-000540 · published 29 Apr 2015If the driver forgets to turn the vehicle off when exiting and does not heed the associated warning beeps, the battery may deplete to a level sufficient for the internal combustion engine to start up in order to maintain charge in the electrical system.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Peugeot 308

  • REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006716 · published 8 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to illuminate the Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) warning if the front camera is blocked.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-006403 · published 5 Aug 2025The upper anchorage points for the seatbelts in the second-row left and right-hand seating positions may not meet load specifications.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2018
  • 20 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Peugeot 308 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate and Focal audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Volt lines up producing 111kW and 370Nm of torque, sent through a voltec electric drive system (single-speed) to a FWD layout.

The Peugeot 308 responds with a Hybrid making 107kW and 230Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The Holden Volt has the clear power advantage at 111kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Volt measures 4,498mm long on a 2,685mm wheelbase, 133mm longer than the Peugeot 308 at 4,365mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Volt generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.0m

TightestPeugeot 308 GT HybridTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Peugeot 308 GT Hybrid
10.5mTighter
Best
Holden Volt Volt
11.0m
Worst
Holden Volt
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Peugeot 308 GT Hybrid
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPeugeot 308Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Volt11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Peugeot 308Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Volt) vs 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 308). The Peugeot 308 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Volt if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Peugeot 308 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (39 vs 76). The Holden Volt and Peugeot 308 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Peugeot 308 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Volt and Peugeot 308?

The Peugeot 308 is the cheapest at $48,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Peugeot 308 uses the least fuel at 4.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Holden Volt has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which can tow the most?

The Peugeot 308 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,150kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Peugeot 308 has the longest warranty at 5 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Volt makes the most power at 111kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars