Honda CR-V vs GWM Haval H6
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Honda CR-V
From $37,000
SUV
Petrol
DOHC VTEC Turbo In line 4-cylinder
140kW
7.1 L/100km
4★ ANCAP
589L

GWM Haval H6
From $35,990
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
170kW
7.4 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
560L
Track the Honda CR-V & GWM Haval H6
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Honda CR-V starts from $37,000 before on-road costs, while the GWM Haval H6 opens at $35,990. That makes the GWM Haval H6 the more affordable entry point by $1,010.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $40,700 and $39,589 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
The GWM Haval H6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the Honda CR-V. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Honda CR-V and 88% for the GWM Haval H6.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Honda CR-V, against 6 on the GWM Haval H6.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 11 in the Honda CR-V and 6 in the GWM Haval H6.
Feature Showdown
The Honda CR-V features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the GWM Haval H6 gets a 14.6-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Honda CR-V stands out with wireless charging and heated front seats that you will not find on the GWM Haval H6. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Honda CR-V gets leather upholstery while the GWM Haval H6 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Honda CR-V uses a DOHC VTEC Turbo In line 4-cylinder producing 140kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.
The GWM Haval H6 responds with a Petrol making 170kW and 380Nm, paired to a 9-speed dual clutch transmission driving the front wheels.
The GWM Haval H6 has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Honda CR-V measures 4,704mm long on a 2,701mm wheelbase, 1mm longer than the GWM Haval H6 at 4,703mm (2,738mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 589L in the Honda CR-V and 560L in the GWM Haval H6, giving the Honda CR-V a 29L advantage.
For towing, the GWM Haval H6 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.9m to 12.0m
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the Honda CR-V and $2,109/year for the GWM Haval H6. That is a $85 annual difference in favour of the Honda CR-V.
Estimated annual total: $2,024 (Honda CR-V) vs $2,109 (GWM Haval H6). The Honda CR-V saves you roughly $85 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Honda CR-V) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H6). The GWM Haval H6 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Honda CR-V)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Honda CR-V if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the GWM Haval H6 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The GWM Haval H6 takes 5 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Honda CR-V will save you roughly $85 a year in fuel. The GWM Haval H6 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Honda CR-V and GWM Haval H6?
The GWM Haval H6 is the cheapest at $35,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda CR-V by $1,010.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Honda CR-V uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
The GWM Haval H6 has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The Honda CR-V has the largest boot at 589L.
Which can tow the most?
The GWM Haval H6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The GWM Haval H6 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The GWM Haval H6 makes the most power at 170kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








