Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Mercedes-Benz eSprinter
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$119,750RRP
- no option data for this car
$121,041RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Hyundai IONIQ 9 & Mercedes-Benz eSprinter
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 starts from $119,750 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter opens at $121,041. That makes the Hyundai IONIQ 9 the more affordable entry point by $1,291.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $131,725 and $133,145 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Hyundai IONIQ 9
- REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
Mercedes-Benz eSprinter
- REC-006299 · published 3 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, gears inside the rear axle drivetrain may have not been welded to the required specifications and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
110.3kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.5kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
113kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 115kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 115kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, power tailgate, V2L, Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Hyundai IONIQ 9 gets nappa leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter offers cloth. Climate control is 3-zone in the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 1-zone in the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 runs a pure electric powertrain producing 314kW and 700Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed reduction gear to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.2 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz eSprinter counters with its electric setup making 150kW and 400Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving the rear wheels.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the clear power advantage at 314kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 110.3kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 113kWh (Mercedes-Benz eSprinter), giving WLTP ranges of 600km and 440km. DC fast charging peaks at 350kW (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 115kW (Mercedes-Benz eSprinter).
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 measures 5,060mm long on a 3,130mm wheelbase, 1907mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter at 6,967mm (4,325mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 338L in the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 14000L in the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter, giving the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter a 13662L advantage. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 seats 7 vs 2.
For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.5m to 14.4m
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 14.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 5 years / 250,000km (Mercedes-Benz eSprinter). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter if: You need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Hyundai IONIQ 9: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 65
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 65), taking 6 of 8 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 40), safety (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 37), energy efficiency (Mercedes-Benz eSprinter ahead by 17). If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai IONIQ 9 and Mercedes-Benz eSprinter?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is the cheapest at $119,750 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz eSprinter by $1,291.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the most range at 600km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Hyundai IONIQ 9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz eSprinter, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz eSprinter has the largest boot at 14000L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 makes the most power at 314kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











