CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsIsuzu MU-X vs Land Rover Discovery 4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Land Rover Discovery 4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Land Rover Discovery 4: we're still completing price, width and fuel tank.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecIsuzuLand Rover
Price (RRP)$43,900TBC
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power120kW155kW
0-100 km/h11s10.7s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km8.8 L/100km
Boot Space311L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Land Rover Discovery 4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Isuzu MU-X stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that you will not find on the Land Rover Discovery 4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11 seconds.

The Land Rover Discovery 4 responds with a Diesel making 155kW and 520Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.7 seconds.

The Land Rover Discovery 4 has the clear power advantage at 155kW vs 120kW. In the real-world sprint, the Land Rover Discovery 4 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 31mm longer than the Land Rover Discovery 4 at 4,829mm (2,885mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Discovery 4 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Land Rover Discovery 4 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.6m

TightestLand Rover Discovery 4 TDV6Tightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Discovery 4 TDV6
11.4mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Land Rover Discovery 4 TDV6
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Discovery 4Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Land Rover Discovery 4Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $2,508/year for the Land Rover Discovery 4. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Estimated annual total: $1,824 (Isuzu MU-X) vs $2,508 (Land Rover Discovery 4). The Isuzu MU-X saves you roughly $684 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Land Rover Discovery 4). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Land Rover Discovery 4 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Isuzu MU-X and Land Rover Discovery 4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Land Rover Discovery 4?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Land Rover Discovery 4 makes the most power at 155kW. The Land Rover Discovery 4 is quickest to 100km/h in 10.7s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs