CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu NLR 45-150 vs Hyundai Santa Fe
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu NLR 45-150 vs Hyundai Santa Fe

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 10 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu NLR 45-150Cab Chassis MT SWB5?07
Hyundai Santa Fe2.5 Petrol FWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuHyundai
Price (RRP)$52,900$54,400
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$52,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$54,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power110kW206kW
Fuel Economy10.5 L/100km9.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—642L
Towing4,000kg2,000kg
Warranty6yr / 250k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Isuzu NLR 45-150 & Hyundai Santa Fe

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 starts from $52,900 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Santa Fe opens at $54,400. That makes the Isuzu NLR 45-150 the more affordable entry point by $1,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $58,190 and $59,840 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Hyundai Santa Fe by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu NLR 45-150

None open on our record

Hyundai Santa Fe

  • REC-006657 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the anchorage tensioner stopper for the seatbelts in the front seating positions may lose tension.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
  • REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006072 · published 9 Sep 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the airbag wiring harness under the rear passenger seat may not have been adequately secured.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 features a 6.2-inch touchscreen, while the Hyundai Santa Fe gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai Santa Fe. The Hyundai Santa Fe counters with Apple CarPlay and BOSE audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 uses a Diesel producing 110kW and 375Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual (mt) to a RWD layout.

The Hyundai Santa Fe responds with a Petrol making 206kW and 422Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The Hyundai Santa Fe has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 measures 4,735mm long on a 2,490mm wheelbase, 95mm shorter than the Hyundai Santa Fe at 4,830mm (2,815mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Santa Fe generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Isuzu NLR 45-150 leads with a 4,000kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.8m to 11.6m

TightestIsuzu NLR 45-150 Cab Chassis MT SWBTightest turn at 9.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu NLR 45-150 Cab Chassis MT SWB
9.8mTighter
Best
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD
11.6m
Worst
Isuzu NLR 45-150 Cab Chassis MT SWB
9.8m · Excellent

Based on 9.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu NLR 45-150Tightest turn at 9.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu NLR 45-150Tightest9.8 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Hyundai Santa Fe11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,993/year for the Isuzu NLR 45-150 and $2,594/year for the Hyundai Santa Fe. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai Santa Fe.

Warranty: 6 years / 250,000km (Isuzu NLR 45-150) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Santa Fe). The Isuzu NLR 45-150 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu NLR 45-150 if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Santa Fe if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai Santa Fe: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 63, but the Isuzu NLR 45-150 is $1,500 cheaper

The Hyundai Santa Fe comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 63), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 35), performance (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 17), practicality (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 14). The Hyundai Santa Fe will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. The Isuzu NLR 45-150 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu NLR 45-150 and Hyundai Santa Fe?

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 is the cheapest at $52,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai Santa Fe by $1,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai Santa Fe uses the least fuel at 9.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Hyundai Santa Fe holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Isuzu NLR 45-150, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu NLR 45-150 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Santa Fe makes the most power at 206kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Trucks · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs