CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Jaecoo J7 vs Nissan X-Trail
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaecoo J7 vs Nissan X-Trail

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Jaecoo J7
Jaecoo

Jaecoo J7

16 of 27 standard · no option data · 11 no data

From $37,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

137kW

Economy

7 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

424L

72CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan

Nissan X-Trail

12 of 27 standard · no option data · 15 no data

From $38,305

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

—

Power

135kW

Economy

7.4 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

585L

75CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 72, but the Jaecoo J7 is $315 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Jaecoo J7Track 2WD11?01
Nissan X-TrailST 2WD 5-seat10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecJaecooNissan
Price (RRP)$37,990$38,305
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$37,990RRP

  • with the Nissan X-Trail's standard kit: $37,990 (nothing to add)

$38,305RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power137kW135kW
0-100 km/h9.5s8s
Fuel Economy7 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)424L585L
Towing1,350kg2,000kg
Warranty8yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Jaecoo J7 & Nissan X-Trail

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Jaecoo J7 starts from $37,990 before on-road costs, while the Nissan X-Trail opens at $38,305. That makes the Jaecoo J7 the more affordable entry point by $315.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $41,789 and $42,136 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Jaecoo J7

  • REC-006694 · published 5 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the wiring harness under the front seats may rub against the front seat cross beam bracket and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

Nissan X-Trail

  • REC-006653 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a software issue with the Lithium-ion Battery Controller (LBC) the vehicle may enter a fail-safe mode whilst driving or when the driver is using regenerative braking.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
  • REC-001095 · published 20 Sep 2012The bulkhead lower front insulator may warp and so the clearance to the turbocharger becomes insufficient.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003406 · published 28 Nov 2011Manufacturing defect in the power steering control unit, which can stop power assisted steering.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Jaecoo J7 features a 13.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan X-Trail gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaecoo J7 stands out with power tailgate, Sony audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan X-Trail. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaecoo J7 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Nissan X-Trail offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Jaecoo J7 uses a Petrol producing 137kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The Nissan X-Trail lines up making 135kW and 244Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The Jaecoo J7 has the clear power advantage at 137kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Nissan X-Trail is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaecoo J7 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,672mm wheelbase, 180mm shorter than the Nissan X-Trail at 4,680mm (2,705mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan X-Trail generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 424L in the Jaecoo J7 and 585L in the Nissan X-Trail, giving the Nissan X-Trail a 161L advantage.

For towing, the Nissan X-Trail leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,350kg. That 650kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.2m

TightestNissan X-Trail ST 2WD 5-seatTightest turn at 11.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Nissan X-Trail ST 2WD 5-seat
11.1mTighter
Best
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
11.2m
Worst
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Nissan X-Trail ST 2WD 5-seat
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestNissan X-TrailTightest turn at 11.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaecoo J711.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Nissan X-TrailTightest11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Jaecoo J7 and $2,109/year for the Nissan X-Trail. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J7.

Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan X-Trail). The Jaecoo J7 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaecoo J7 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan X-Trail if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Nissan X-Trail: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 72, but the Jaecoo J7 is $315 cheaper

The Nissan X-Trail comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 72), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 23), practicality (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 11), fuel economy (Jaecoo J7 ahead by 4). The Jaecoo J7 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Nissan X-Trail has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J7 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaecoo J7 and Nissan X-Trail?

The Jaecoo J7 is the cheapest at $37,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan X-Trail by $315.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J7 uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Nissan X-Trail holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Jaecoo J7, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Nissan X-Trail has the largest boot at 585L with the seats up (782L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Nissan X-Trail has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J7 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaecoo J7 makes the most power at 137kW. The Nissan X-Trail is quickest to 100km/h in 8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs