Jaecoo J7 vs Mahindra XUV700
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$37,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$36,350est. RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Jaecoo J7 & Mahindra XUV700
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Jaecoo J7 starts from $37,990 before on-road costs, while the Mahindra XUV700 opens at $36,350 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $41,789 and $39,985 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Jaecoo J7 by roughly $1,855 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Jaecoo J7
- REC-006694 · published 5 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the wiring harness under the front seats may rub against the front seat cross beam bracket and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
Mahindra XUV700
- REC-005764 · published 4 Sep 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the main fuse box wiring harness may come in contact with the metal engine mounting bracket.Year range on the notice: 2023
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Jaecoo J7 features a 13.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Mahindra XUV700 gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Jaecoo J7 stands out with power tailgate, Sony audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mahindra XUV700. The Mahindra XUV700 counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Jaecoo J7 uses a Petrol producing 137kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.
The Mahindra XUV700 responds with a Petrol making 149kW and 380Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.
The Mahindra XUV700 has the clear power advantage at 149kW vs 137kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Jaecoo J7 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,672mm wheelbase, 195mm shorter than the Mahindra XUV700 at 4,695mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra XUV700 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 424L in the Jaecoo J7 and 450L in the Mahindra XUV700, giving the Mahindra XUV700 a 26L advantage.
For towing, the Mahindra XUV700 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,350kg. That 150kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.5m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Jaecoo J7 and $2,366/year for the Mahindra XUV700. That is a $371 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J7.
Warranty: 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J7) vs 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV700). The Jaecoo J7 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Jaecoo J7 if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Jaecoo J7: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 69, but the Mahindra XUV700 is $1,640 cheaper
The Jaecoo J7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 69), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Jaecoo J7 ahead by 12), performance (Mahindra XUV700 ahead by 4). The Jaecoo J7 will save you roughly $371 a year in fuel. The Jaecoo J7 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Jaecoo J7 and Mahindra XUV700?
The Mahindra XUV700 is the cheapest at $36,350 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J7 by $1,640.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Jaecoo J7 uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Jaecoo J7 and Mahindra XUV700 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mahindra XUV700 has the largest boot at 450L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mahindra XUV700 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Jaecoo J7 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mahindra XUV700 makes the most power at 149kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











