CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaguar X-Type vs BMW M3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar X-Type vs BMW M3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar X-Type: we're still completing price, seat count, warranty, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$163,700
Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power107kW353kW
0-100 km/h9.9s4.2s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot Space452L480L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Jaguar X-Type & BMW M3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that the Jaguar X-Type does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar X-Type gets leather upholstery while the BMW M3 offers merino leather.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar X-Type uses a 2.2 D producing 107kW and 366Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.9 seconds.

The BMW M3 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 107kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW M3 is 5.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar X-Type measures 4,672mm long on a 2,710mm wheelbase, 129mm shorter than the BMW M3 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 452L in the Jaguar X-Type and 480L in the BMW M3, giving the BMW M3 a 28L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.0m

TightestJaguar X-Type 2.2 DTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaguar X-Type 2.2 D
10.8mTighter
Best
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m
Worst
Jaguar X-Type 2.2 D
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaguar X-TypeTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar X-TypeTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
BMW M311.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Jaguar X-Type and $2,879/year for the BMW M3. That is a $912 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar X-Type.

Estimated annual total: $1,967 (Jaguar X-Type) vs $2,879 (BMW M3). The Jaguar X-Type saves you roughly $912 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar X-Type if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW M3 takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The Jaguar X-Type will save you roughly $912 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar X-Type and BMW M3?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar X-Type uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaguar X-Type and BMW M3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M3 has the largest boot at 480L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars