Jaguar XE vs BMW M3
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 24 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Jaguar XE: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no price to build from against the BMW M3
8 added options
- Adaptive Cruise Control: $1,840
- Lane Keep Assist: $960
- Head-Up Display: $2,060 for the Z13A Head-Up Display Pack
- Digital Radio (DAB+): $580
- Heated Front Seats: $660
- Ventilated Front Seats: $1,860
- Panoramic Roof: $1,890
- Power Tailgate: $900
$163,700RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Jaguar XE & BMW M3
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Jaguar XE
- REC-005493 · published 11 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, a damaged front seat belt pre-tensioner tube may have been installed on the seat belt retractor.Year range on the notice: 2022
- REC-000680 · published 22 Mar 2019During testing, there was greater than expected variation in CO2 emissions between vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018
- REC-000678 · published 25 Mar 2018Some engine mounted fuel rails installed on Ingenium I4 2.0L petrol engines have not been manufactured correctly, with a risk of fuel vapour and liquid leaks occurring within the engine bay.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 7 more on the model page.
BMW M3
- REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Jaguar XE features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the BMW M3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.
The Jaguar XE stands out with Meridian audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW M3. The BMW M3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Jaguar XE gets grained leather upholstery while the BMW M3 offers merino leather.
Drivetrain
The Jaguar XE uses a 2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol producing 221kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.
The BMW M3 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.
The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 221kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M3 is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Jaguar XE measures 4,686mm long on a 2,835mm wheelbase, 115mm shorter than the BMW M3 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 415L in the Jaguar XE and 480L in the BMW M3, giving the BMW M3 a 65L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.2m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,910/year for the Jaguar XE and $2,879/year for the BMW M3. That is a $969 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar XE.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Jaguar XE) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M3). The BMW M3 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Jaguar XE if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW M3: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 59
The BMW M3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 59), taking 4 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (BMW M3 ahead by 50), fuel economy (Jaguar XE ahead by 30), reliability (BMW M3 ahead by 23). The Jaguar XE will save you roughly $969 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M3 has a clear edge. The BMW M3 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Jaguar XE and BMW M3?
The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Jaguar XE uses the least fuel at 6.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Jaguar XE holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW M3, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW M3 has the largest boot at 480L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The BMW M3 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













