CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJeep Compass vs Kia EV5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jeep Compass vs Kia EV5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecJeepKia
Price (RRP)TBC$49,770
Range (WLTP)511km
Battery11.4 kWh64.2 kWh
Power132kW160kW
0-100 km/h7.3s7.2s
Max DC Charge150kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min
Fuel Economy2.1 kWh/100km
Boot Space438L460L
Towing1,250kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / 100k km7yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jeep Compass features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV5 gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jeep Compass stands out with heated front seats that you will not find on the Kia EV5. The Kia EV5 counters with power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Jeep Compass uses a Petrol I4 Turbo + PHEV producing 132kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The Kia EV5 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.2 seconds.

The Kia EV5 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 132kW. In the real-world sprint, the Kia EV5 is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 11.4kWh (Jeep Compass) vs 64.2kWh (Kia EV5).

Space & Comfort

The Jeep Compass measures 4,404mm long on a 2,636mm wheelbase, 211mm shorter than the Kia EV5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 438L in the Jeep Compass and 460L in the Kia EV5, giving the Kia EV5 a 22L advantage.

For towing, the Kia EV5 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,250kg. That 250kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.2m

Jeep Compass Limited 4xe PHEV
11.1mTighter
Best
Kia EV5 Air Standard Range FWD
11.2m
Worst
Jeep Compass
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV5
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Compass) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV5). The Kia EV5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jeep Compass if: You or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Kia EV5 takes 6 of 6 key spec categories. The Kia EV5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs