CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJeep Compass vs Hyundai IONIQ 5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jeep Compass vs Hyundai IONIQ 5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecJeepHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$71,990
Range (WLTP)433km
Battery11.4 kWh77.4 kWh
Power132kW168kW
0-100 km/h7.3s8.5s
Max DC Charge220kW
10-80% Charge Time18 min
Fuel Economy2.1 kWh/100km
Boot Space438L527L
Towing1,250kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / 100k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jeep Compass features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai IONIQ 5 gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, power tailgate and BOSE audio that the Jeep Compass does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Jeep Compass uses a Petrol I4 Turbo + PHEV producing 132kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 responds with a Electric making 168kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 has the clear power advantage at 168kW vs 132kW. In the real-world sprint, the Jeep Compass is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 11.4kWh (Jeep Compass) vs 77.4kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 5).

Space & Comfort

The Jeep Compass measures 4,404mm long on a 2,636mm wheelbase, 231mm shorter than the Hyundai IONIQ 5 at 4,635mm (3,000mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 438L in the Jeep Compass and 527L in the Hyundai IONIQ 5, giving the Hyundai IONIQ 5 a 89L advantage.

For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,250kg. That 350kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.1m

Hyundai IONIQ 5 Dynamiq RWD
11.0mTighter
Best
Jeep Compass Limited 4xe PHEV
11.1m
Worst
Jeep Compass
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai IONIQ 5
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Compass) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai IONIQ 5). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jeep Compass if: You or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs