CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJeep Compass vs Hyundai Kona Electric
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jeep Compass vs Hyundai Kona Electric

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecJeepHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$40,500
Range (WLTP)395km
Battery11.4 kWh48.4 kWh
Power132kW99kW
0-100 km/h7.3s9.9s
Max DC Charge75kW
10-80% Charge Time47 min
Fuel Economy2.1 kWh/100km
Boot Space438L361L
Towing1,250kg1,300kg
Warranty5yr / 100k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jeep Compass features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Kona Electric gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The Jeep Compass uses a Petrol I4 Turbo + PHEV producing 132kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The Hyundai Kona Electric responds with a Electric making 99kW and 255Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.9 seconds.

The Jeep Compass has the clear power advantage at 132kW vs 99kW. In the real-world sprint, the Jeep Compass is 2.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 11.4kWh (Jeep Compass) vs 48.4kWh (Hyundai Kona Electric).

Space & Comfort

The Jeep Compass measures 4,404mm long on a 2,636mm wheelbase, 54mm longer than the Hyundai Kona Electric at 4,350mm (2,660mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Kona Electric generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 438L in the Jeep Compass and 361L in the Hyundai Kona Electric, giving the Jeep Compass a 77L advantage.

For towing, the Hyundai Kona Electric leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,250kg. That 50kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.1m

Hyundai Kona Electric Standard Range 99kW
10.6mTighter
Best
Jeep Compass Limited 4xe PHEV
11.1m
Worst
Jeep Compass
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Kona Electric
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Compass) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Kona Electric). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jeep Compass if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Kona Electric if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Jeep Compass takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Jeep Compass has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs