CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJeep Compass vs Kia EV6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jeep Compass vs Kia EV6

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecJeepKia
Price (RRP)TBC$72,590
Range (WLTP)541km
Battery11.4 kWh77.4 kWh
Power132kW168kW
0-100 km/h7.3s7.3s
Max DC Charge240kW
10-80% Charge Time18 min
Fuel Economy2.1 kWh/100km
Boot Space438L490L
Towing1,250kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / 100k km7yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jeep Compass stands out with wireless charging and heated front seats that you will not find on the Kia EV6. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Jeep Compass uses a Petrol I4 Turbo + PHEV producing 132kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The Kia EV6 responds with a Electric making 168kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The Kia EV6 has the clear power advantage at 168kW vs 132kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 11.4kWh (Jeep Compass) vs 77.4kWh (Kia EV6).

Space & Comfort

The Jeep Compass measures 4,404mm long on a 2,636mm wheelbase, 276mm shorter than the Kia EV6 at 4,680mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 438L in the Jeep Compass and 490L in the Kia EV6, giving the Kia EV6 a 52L advantage.

For towing, the Kia EV6 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,250kg. That 350kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.6m

Jeep Compass Limited 4xe PHEV
11.1mTighter
Best
Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6m
Worst
Jeep Compass
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV6
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Compass) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV6). The Kia EV6 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jeep Compass if: You or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV6 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Kia EV6 takes 5 of 5 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Kia EV6 has a clear edge. The Kia EV6 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs