CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJeep Compass vs Kia EV3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jeep Compass vs Kia EV3

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecJeepKia
Price (RRP)TBC$48,315
Range (WLTP)559km
Battery11.4 kWh58.3 kWh
Power132kW150kW
0-100 km/h7.3s7.5s
Max DC Charge101kW
10-80% Charge Time31 min
Fuel Economy2.1 kWh/100km
Boot Space438L310L
Towing1,250kg
Warranty5yr / 100k km7yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jeep Compass features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV3 gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jeep Compass stands out with wireless charging and heated front seats that you will not find on the Kia EV3. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Jeep Compass uses a Petrol I4 Turbo + PHEV producing 132kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.

The Kia EV3 responds with a Electric making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The Kia EV3 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 132kW. In the real-world sprint, the Jeep Compass is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 11.4kWh (Jeep Compass) vs 58.3kWh (Kia EV3).

Space & Comfort

The Jeep Compass measures 4,404mm long on a 2,636mm wheelbase, 104mm longer than the Kia EV3 at 4,300mm (2,680mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 438L in the Jeep Compass and 310L in the Kia EV3, giving the Jeep Compass a 128L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.1m

Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
11.0mTighter
Best
Jeep Compass Limited 4xe PHEV
11.1m
Worst
Jeep Compass
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV3
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Compass) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV3). The Kia EV3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jeep Compass if: You need more boot space, or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV3 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Jeep Compass and Kia EV3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Jeep Compass has a clear edge. The Kia EV3 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs