Kia Sorento vs smart #1
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Sep 2026, price 1 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$54,380RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,900RRP
- with the Kia Sorento's standard kit: $49,900 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Kia Sorento & smart #1
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Kia Sorento starts from $54,380 before on-road costs, while the smart #1 opens at $49,900. That makes the smart #1 the more affordable entry point by $4,480.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $59,818 and $54,890 respectively.
The smart #1 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Kia Sorento does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
Both the Kia Sorento and smart #1 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 82% for the Kia Sorento and 96% for the smart #1.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the smart #1, against 6 on the Kia Sorento.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Kia Sorento and 7 in the smart #1.
Recalls on our record
Kia Sorento
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006239 · published 3 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the turn indicator light and/or the upper part of the Daytime Running Lights (DRL) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-006104 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2014
- 14 more on the model page.
smart #1
- REC-006233 · published 17 Jan 2025The rear double seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
62kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Kia Sorento features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 4-inch digital dash, while the smart #1 gets a 12.8-inch display and 9.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The smart #1 counters with wireless charging, heated front seats, Beats audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Kia Sorento gets cloth upholstery while the smart #1 offers leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Kia Sorento and 2-zone in the smart #1.
Drivetrain
The Kia Sorento uses a Diesel producing 148kW and 440Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.
The smart #1 responds with a Electric making 200kW and 343Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.
The smart #1 has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 148kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the smart #1 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Kia Sorento measures 4,815mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 545mm longer than the smart #1 at 4,270mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Sorento generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 179L in the Kia Sorento and 323L in the smart #1, giving the smart #1 a 144L advantage. The Kia Sorento seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Kia Sorento leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.1m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sorento) vs 5 years / 150,000km (smart #1). The Kia Sorento has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia Sorento if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the smart #1 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer smart's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia Sorento: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 75, but the smart #1 is $4,480 cheaper
The Kia Sorento comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 75), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia Sorento ahead by 14), fuel economy (Kia Sorento ahead by 11), performance (smart #1 ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the smart #1 has a clear edge. The Kia Sorento adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia Sorento and smart #1?
The smart #1 is the cheapest at $49,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Sorento by $4,480.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Kia Sorento uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Kia Sorento and smart #1 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The smart #1 has the largest boot at 323L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Kia Sorento has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia Sorento has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The smart #1 makes the most power at 200kW. The smart #1 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













