CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Sportage vs Leapmotor B10
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Sportage vs Leapmotor B10

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 19 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia SportageS FWD Petrol8?04
Leapmotor B10Style BEV10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaLeapmotor
Price (RRP)$38,490$37,888
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$38,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$37,888RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range (WLTP)—361km
Battery—56.2 kWh
Power115kW160kW
0-100 km/h—8s
Max DC Charge—140kW
10-80% Charge Time—20 min
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)543L430L
Towing1,650kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Kia Sportage & Leapmotor B10

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Sportage starts from $38,490 before on-road costs, while the Leapmotor B10 opens at $37,888. That makes the Leapmotor B10 the more affordable entry point by $602.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $42,339 and $41,677 respectively.

The Leapmotor B10 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Kia Sportage does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the Kia Sportage and Leapmotor B10 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 87% for the Kia Sportage and 93% for the Leapmotor B10.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Leapmotor B10, against 5 on the Kia Sportage.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Kia Sportage and 7 in the Leapmotor B10.

Recalls on our record

Kia Sportage

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006112 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2009
  • REC-006109 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2014
  • 10 more on the model page.

Leapmotor B10

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

56.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

54 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 140kW · 0–80%

24 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 140kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Sportage features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 4-inch digital dash, while the Leapmotor B10 gets a 14.6-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia Sportage stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Leapmotor B10. The Leapmotor B10 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and panoramic roof. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Kia Sportage gets cloth upholstery while the Leapmotor B10 offers fabric. Climate control is 1-zone in the Kia Sportage and 2-zone in the Leapmotor B10.

Drivetrain

The Kia Sportage uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 192Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Leapmotor B10 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 240Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The Leapmotor B10 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Sportage measures 4,685mm long on a 2,755mm wheelbase, 170mm longer than the Leapmotor B10 at 4,515mm (2,735mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Sportage generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 543L in the Kia Sportage and 430L in the Leapmotor B10, giving the Kia Sportage a 113L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.4m

TightestLeapmotor B10 Style BEVTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Leapmotor B10 Style BEV
10.8mTighter
Best
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m
Worst
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Leapmotor B10 Style BEV
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLeapmotor B10Tightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia Sportage11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Leapmotor B10Tightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Leapmotor B10). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Leapmotor B10 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Leapmotor's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Leapmotor B10: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 75

The Leapmotor B10 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 75), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Leapmotor B10 ahead by 10), practicality (Kia Sportage ahead by 10), reliability (Kia Sportage ahead by 9). If boot space matters, the Kia Sportage has a clear edge. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Sportage and Leapmotor B10?

The Leapmotor B10 is the cheapest at $37,888 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Sportage by $602.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Sportage uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Kia Sportage and Leapmotor B10 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Sportage has the largest boot at 543L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Sportage has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,650kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Leapmotor B10 makes the most power at 160kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs