CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsKia Sportage vs Ssangyong Kyron
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Sportage vs Ssangyong Kyron

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecKiaSsangyong
Price (RRP)$38,490TBC
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power115kW104kW
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km7.3 L/100km
Boot Space543L
Towing1,650kg2,300kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Kia Sportage & Ssangyong Kyron

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Kia Sportage stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Ssangyong Kyron. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia Sportage uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 192Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Ssangyong Kyron responds with a D20DT making 104kW and 310Nm, paired to a 5-speed manual driving all four wheels.

The Kia Sportage has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 104kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Sportage measures 4,685mm long on a 2,755mm wheelbase, 25mm longer than the Ssangyong Kyron at 4,660mm (2,740mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Sportage generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Ssangyong Kyron leads with a 2,300kg braked capacity vs 1,650kg. That 650kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.4m

TightestSsangyong Kyron M200 XDi ManualTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ssangyong Kyron M200 XDi Manual
11.2mTighter
Best
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m
Worst
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ssangyong Kyron M200 XDi Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSsangyong KyronTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia Sportage11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Ssangyong KyronTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage and $2,081/year for the Ssangyong Kyron. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Ssangyong Kyron.

Estimated annual total: $2,309 (Kia Sportage) vs $2,081 (Ssangyong Kyron). The Ssangyong Kyron saves you roughly $228 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Ssangyong Kyron). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ssangyong Kyron if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ssangyong's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Kia Sportage and Ssangyong Kyron trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Ssangyong Kyron will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Sportage and Ssangyong Kyron?

The Kia Sportage is the cheapest at $38,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ssangyong Kyron uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Kia Sportage all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ssangyong Kyron has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,300kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Sportage makes the most power at 115kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs